$225,000
SOLD MAR 24, 2026

1196 W Diamond Shore Loop Hernando, FL 34442

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,616 Sq Ft
6,511 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2026

$139 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

114 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

MOTIVATED SELLERS! PRICED UNDER MARKET VALUE!! BACK ON THE MARKET, NO FAULT OF THE HOME. Welcome Home! Tucked within the prestigious gated community of Terra Vista, enjoy MAINTENANCE-FREE LIVING in this beautifully updated 2-bedroom + office/den, 2-bath home located in the desirable Woodview Villas! The open floor plan features a spacious kitchen with new stainless-steel appliances, ample counter space, and inviting layout perfect for entertaining. The kitchen overlooks the main living area with a gas fireplace, making it cozy and ideal for everyday living. Relax on the extended screened lanai with brick pavers and future electrical provisions for a hot tub or pool. RECENT UPGRADES INCLUDE a new HVAC (2023) and new interior paint (2025). Seller willing to a provide credit for water heater replacement at time of sale. The property is elevated about 119 feet above sea level, so flood insurance is NOT required, offering peace of mind year-round. Woodview Villas offers a true maintenance-free lifestyle, the HOA dues cover landscaping, lawn care, & roof washing. Plus, with the social membership, you’ll have access to world-class amenities like championship golf, indoor and outdoor pools, a luxurious spa and fitness complex, pickleball and tennis courts, private dining, and a vibrant calendar of social events. Conveniently located near the Shoppes of Citrus Hills, including Publix and the Tampa General freestanding emergency center—soon expanding to a full inpatient hospital currently under construction. Don’t miss your chance to claim this exceptional property and experience resort-style living at its finest. Schedule your private showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathryn Fielding

WAVE ELITE REALTY LLC Brokerage Phone: 352-400-0188 License #3547478 Listed on: 11/11/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Thomas Homan, Jr

HOMAN REALTY GROUP INC License #3353368

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,151

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 6,511 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Level Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Property is zoned PDR

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,616 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include 24-Hour Guard, cable TV, pool, escrow reserves fund, insurance, internet, maintenance structure, ground maintenance, management, private road, recreational facilities, security
  • $198 Other Monthly Fees
  • Woodview Villas Qualified Property Management Association, Phone Number (352) 749-1900
  • Visit Association Website
  • Terra Vista Master Poa, Phone Number (352) 746-3994
  • Citrus Hills Terra Vista Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions, fencing, allowable golf cart usage in the community

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,151

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

6,511 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$472 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Guard - 24 Hour, Cable TV, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Internet, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Security
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Florida, Mid-Century Modern, Mediterranean
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1616
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Building Area Total: 2265
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6511
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Direction: W
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 210.43
  • Escrow City: St Augustine
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: E Town Place Suite 206
  • Minimum Lease: 3 Months
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 139.23
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Other Fees Amount: 594
  • Amenities Additional Fees: Social Membership is mandatory and has a $2,000 refundable deposit at closing.
  • AG Exemption YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • MFR_DockYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 352-400-0188
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Additional Rooms: Den/Library/Office
  • Living Area Meters: 150.13

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk
  • Roof: Tile
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Rear Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12017C0214D

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Number Of Septics: 0
  • Number of Wells: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Deed Restrictions, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Gated Community - Guard, Golf Carts OK, Golf, Pool, Racquetball, Restaurant, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s), Street Lights
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Fence Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated, Golf Course, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Recreation Facilities, Security, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 200
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Woodview Villas - Qualified Property Management
  • Phone: 352-749-1900
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association #2 Fee: 272.04
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Terra Vista Master POA
  • Association Phone #2: 352-746-3994
  • Association 2 YN: 1
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0
  • Complex Community Name Nccb: WOODVIEW VILLAS
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association URL: https://qualifiedproperty.com/

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 8040.48
  • Total Monthly Fees: 670.04
  • Other Fees Term: Quarterly
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 200.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Forest Ridge Elementary School
  • High School: Lecanto High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lecanto Middle School

Lot Info

  • Zoning: PDR
  • Parcel Number: 18E-18S-25-0240-000B0-0560
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Near Golf Course, Sidewalk, Paved
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4151
  • Tax Block: B
  • Tax Book Number: 17-107
  • Tax Lot: 56

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2025
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
List Price
$249,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-9.64%
Views
196

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
297.83%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2025
Sold by
Tertel Mark and Tertel Karen Sue
Bought by
Resq Home Ventures Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$164,361
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2025
Sold by
Bucci Cynthia
Bought by
Tertel Mark and Tertel Karen Sue

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2006
Sold by
Tertel Zelda K
Bought by
Tertel Zelda K and Bucci Cynthia

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2005
Sold by
Hampton Hills
Bought by
Tertel Zelda K

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $225,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $155,000 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Manatee Title Company Inc
Warranty Deed $31,500 Manatee Title Company Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $164,361 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Sold $225,000 -5.0% $139 / Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Price Changed $236,900 -0.6% $147 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Price Changed $238,400 -0.6% $148 / Sq Ft
01/22/2026 01/22/26 Price Changed $239,900 -1.4% $148 / Sq Ft
01/12/2026 01/12/26 Price Changed $243,400 -0.6% $151 / Sq Ft
12/05/2025 12/05/25 Price Changed $244,900 -1.6% $152 / Sq Ft
11/21/2025 11/21/25 For Sale $249,000 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft
11/13/2025 11/13/25 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2025 11/11/25 For Sale $249,000 -- $154 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,151 $258,438 $14,000 $244,438
2024 $4,667 $270,774 $14,000 $256,774
2023 $4,667 $302,621 $14,000 $288,621
2022 $1,996 $169,878 $0 $0
2021 $1,942 $164,930 $0 $0
2020 $1,882 $166,150 $22,140 $144,010
2019 $1,857 $184,697 $22,140 $162,557
2018 $1,829 $182,580 $22,140 $160,440
2017 $1,822 $152,822 $22,610 $130,212
2016 $1,842 $149,679 $22,610 $127,069
2015 $1,908 $148,639 $23,090 $125,549
2014 $1,908 $147,459 $24,846 $122,613
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: OM712887

Stellar MLS

APN: 18E-18S-25-0240-000B0-0560

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.