NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12-7048 Puulena St Pahoa, HI 96778

Estimated Value: $136,577 - $199,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
672 Sq Ft
$250/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 8, 2012

Last sale price $63,500 $94 Per Sq Ft

Est. 164% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,026 / mo

73 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2012

Nice place to call home~! 1 bedroom 1 bath with french doors that open to a private lanai. Home has great ocean views, quiet street, huge master shower,second story retreat, large laundry area and nice yard.
Located close to community park and Black Sand Beach. Walk or ride your bike to Kahena Beach. Close to surfing and boat ramp located at Pohoiki. Geothermal warm ponds to soak in is a 10 minute drive away. Great snorkeling to be had at vacation lands a short 15 minute drive away. This home enjoys the security of an enclosed garage, not common to the area. Loft upstairs would make a great bedroom pad, or office.

* This is a Fannie Mae Home Path property
* Purchase this property for as little as 3% down!
* This property is approved for HomePath Renovation Mortgage Financing

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Miller

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Hawaii Island Properties License #RS-70700 Listed on: 10/03/2011

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Hawaii Island Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • Property is zoned A-3A

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • 672 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Cistern
  • Cesspool

Community Details

  • Kalapana Sea View Estates Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 228
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312038106

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Ownership: Full
  • MLS Status: S
  • Subdivision Name: KALAPANA SEA VIEW ESTATES
  • Living Area: 672.0
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1992
  • HIS_PoolYN: No
  • HIS_SpecialAssessmentAmountFrequency: Monthly
  • Land Tenure: Fee Simple
  • HIS_SolidWasteDisposal: None
  • Special Features: 5120
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Roads: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Lot Info

  • Zoning: A-3A
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Parcel Number: 312038106
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 228

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2024
Sold by
Firm2 Llc
Bought by
Horton Kevin
Current Estimated Value
$167,789

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2011
Closed on
Mar 5, 2012
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
The Firm2 Llc
Seller's Agent
John Miller
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Hawaii Island Properties
List Price
$122,500
Sold Price
$63,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,000
-48.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.09%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2011
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 2007
Sold by
Oshiro Lester D
Bought by
Miller Bruce Richard

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Horton Kevin -- None Listed On Document
Horton Kevin L -- None Listed On Document
The Firm2 Llc $63,500 Tg
Federal National Mortgage Association $139,360 Accommodation
Miller Bruce Richard $45,000 Fam
Wilkins Norman H $18,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/08/2012 03/08/12 Sold $63,500 -48.2% $94 / Sq Ft
12/15/2011 12/15/11 Pending -- -- --
10/03/2011 10/03/11 For Sale $122,500 -- $182 / Sq Ft
Source: Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,572 $141,600 $41,600 $100,000
2024 $1,521 $137,000 $44,200 $92,800
2023 $1,453 $130,900 $44,500 $86,400
2022 $1,293 $116,500 $30,100 $86,400
2021 $1,117 $100,600 $24,100 $76,500
2020 $1,130 $101,800 $26,800 $75,000
2019 $1,035 $93,200 $24,900 $68,300
2018 $826 $88,300 $24,900 $63,400
2017 $793 $84,800 $23,100 $61,700
2016 $763 $82,500 $23,100 $59,400
2015 -- $66,000 $19,600 $46,400
2014 -- $74,600 $20,300 $54,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

MLS Number: 248989

Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

APN: 3-1-2-038-106-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.