NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12 Ardsley Ct Newtown, PA 18940

Estimated Value: $419,133

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,476 Sq Ft
$284/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of August 2023

Just renovated, beautiful 2 bedroom townhome featuring 2 private suites with bathrooms. Main level features a large living room, tile floor kitchen with stainless steel appliances, pantry closet, plenty of cabinet space, powder room, coat closet, bright and airy study room off the kitchen with skylights, sliding door that leads to private rear yard with patio, master bedroom with vaulted ceiling, two skylights, ample closet space and spacious private bath, guest bedroom with its own private full bath and convenient second floor laundry. Conveniently located close to all major routes, schools and shopping. Association pool to enjoy your summer.
An application for Lease will require a successful credit and background check via RentSpree, plus 1st Month, Last Month and 1 months Security due upon move-in. Pets allowed on a case by case basis at $25.00/per pet/per month. Note: School information to be true and correct at the time of publication. Please verify prior to Leasing.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Peter Macdonald

(267) 350-5555 info@cbhearthside.com Coldwell Banker Hearthside License #RS335120 Listed on: 07/25/2023

Coldwell Banker Hearthside

Last Renter's Agent

Alexis Cohen

(215) 860-4200 klrw983@kw.com Keller Williams Real Estate - Newtown

Keller Williams Real Estate - Newtown

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

HOA Fees

  • $185 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Foundation
  • Brick Front

Interior Spaces

  • 1,476 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Cooling System Utilizes Natural Gas
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • No Septic System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $2,650
  • Tenant pays for cooking fuel, electricity, exterior maintenance, gas, heat, hot water, insurance, lawn/tree/shrub care, sewer, trash removal, all utilities, cable TV, snow removal
  • The owner pays for heater maintenance contract, sewer maintenance, real estate taxes, association fees
  • Rent includes common area maintenance, community center, HVAC maint, pest control, taxes
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Min and 48-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 7/25/23
  • $38 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 29-025-370

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, pool(s), trash
  • Eagle Ridge Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Pet Policy

  • Pets allowed on a case-by-case basis
  • $25 Monthly Pet Rent

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$185 per month

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2023-07-25
  • Application Fee: 38.00
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 25.00
  • Owner Pays: Heater Maintenance Contract, Sewer Maintenance, Taxes - Real Estate, Association Fees
  • Pets: Case By Case Basis
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Rent Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Community Center, Hvac Maint, Pest Control, Taxes
  • Security Deposit: 2650.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Tenant Pays: Cooking Fuel, Electricity, Exterior Maintenance, Gas, Heat, Hot Water, Insurance, Lawn/Tree/Shrub Care, Sewer, Trash Removal, Utilities - All, Cable Tv, Snow Removal
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 48
  • Min Lease in Months: 12
  • Rent Spree Online Application: Yes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s), Kitchen - Eat-In
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Office, Bathroom 1, Primary Bathroom
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1476
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1476
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1.80
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1476
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Block, Brick Front, Concrete

• Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: 90% Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: No Septic System
  • Water Source: Public
  • Municipal Trash: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 185.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Pool(s), Trash
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • High School: COUNCIL ROCK HIGH SCHOOL NORTH

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Zoning: R1

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 29-025-370

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: COUNCIL ROCK

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2024
Sold by
Yudell Evan
Bought by
Moses Sarath and Jesty Abraham
Current Estimated Value
$419,133

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$252,000
Outstanding Balance
$249,159
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$169,974

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2007
Sold by
Kley Thomas A
Bought by
Yudell Evan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$201,600
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Moses Sarath $420,000 Greater Penn Abstract
Yudell Evan $252,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Moses Sarath $252,000
Previous Owner Yudell Evan $201,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/01/2023 08/01/23 Rented $2,650 0.0% --
07/26/2023 07/26/23 Under Contract -- -- --
07/25/2023 07/25/23 For Rent $2,650 +56.3% --
07/16/2017 07/16/17 Rented $1,695 -1.7% --
07/05/2017 07/05/17 Under Contract -- -- --
06/09/2017 06/09/17 For Rent $1,725 +4.5% --
07/06/2013 07/06/13 Rented $1,650 0.0% --
06/10/2013 06/10/13 Under Contract -- -- --
06/04/2013 06/04/13 For Rent $1,650 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,903 $21,960 $2,000 $19,960
2024 $3,903 $21,960 $2,000 $19,960
2023 $3,734 $21,960 $2,000 $19,960
2022 $3,662 $21,960 $2,000 $19,960
2021 $3,605 $21,960 $2,000 $19,960
2020 $3,431 $21,960 $2,000 $19,960
2019 $3,350 $21,960 $2,000 $19,960
2018 $3,287 $21,960 $2,000 $19,960
2017 $3,173 $21,960 $2,000 $19,960
2016 -- $21,960 $2,000 $19,960
2015 -- $21,960 $2,000 $19,960
2014 -- $21,960 $2,000 $19,960

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PABU2054166

Bright MLS

APN: 29-025-370

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.