$469,900
PENDING

12 Canfield St Stanhope, NJ 07874

Estimated payment $3,217/month

Total Views 3,569
2 Beds
2 Baths

• L-Shaped Dining Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Step into a lifestyle defined by light, ease, and understated sophistication. A welcoming front porch opens to a sun-drenched interior with soaring ceilings and sleek floors, creating an airy, effortless flow for maximum relaxation or entertaining. At the heart of the home, the bright kitchen features an oversized eat-at peninsula, ample cabinetry, sleek countertops, and a skylight. The open dining area invites cozy nights in, while the primary suite offers a private bath and generous closet space. A second bedroom is filled with natural light. The oversized garage goes beyond parking, offering a workshop and a versatile loft space to fit your needs. Outside, a private fenced backyard feels like your own retreat, complete with a patio, lush lawn, garden space, and a shed. Located just moments from Hopatcong State Park, where you can enjoy the water, trails, and natural beauty year-round. Choice between Lenape or Hopatcong School Districts.

Listing Agent

Danielle Sariyan

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY RDG Brokerage Phone: 973-953-3798 Listed on: 04/13/2026

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY RDG

Co-Listing Agent

JOHN BARONE

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY RDG Brokerage Phone: 973-953-3798

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,512

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2812-10211-0000-00007-0000-

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,512

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Style: Ranch
  • Primary Style: Ranch
  • Subproperty Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • County Name: Sussex
  • Directions: Lakeside Blvd - Turn left onto Brooklyn-Stanhope Rd - Continue onto Wills Ave - Turn right onto Canfield St
  • I D: 5422296
  • Attribution Contact: 973-953-3798
  • MLS Status: Under Contract
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Carbon Monoxide Detector, High Ceilings, Skylight, Smoke Detector, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Master Bedroom Desc: 1st Floor, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: Crawl Space
  • Basement Level Rooms: Utility Room
  • Dining Area: Dining L
  • Kitchen Area: Eat-In Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
  • Level 1 Rooms: 2 Bedrooms, Bath Main, Bath(s) Other, Dining Room, GarEnter, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Living Room

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Storage Shed, FencVnyl
  • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Attached Garage, InEntrnc, Oversize Garage, Pull Down Stairs
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1
  • Number Parking Spaces: 3
  • Parking Driveway Description: Blacktop

Utilities

  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Window A/C(s)
  • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural, Oil Tank Above Ground - Outside
  • Heating: 1 Unit, Forced Hot Air
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Utilities: Electric, Gas In Street
  • Water: Well

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 136X104 IRR
  • Lot Description: Corner, Level Lot
  • Lot I D Tax: *
  • Lot Size Tax: *
  • Total Acres: 0.31

Tax Info

  • Tax Acres: *
  • Assessed Improvement Value: *
  • Assessed Land Value: *
  • Total Tax Assessed: *
  • Streetname Tax: *
  • Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 8512
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2812-10211-0000-00007-0000-
  • Assessor Parcel Number: *
  • Tax Rate Amount: 2.214
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,017 $384,500 $115,400 $269,100
2024 $5,836 $384,500 $115,400 $269,100
2023 $5,836 $166,800 $74,000 $92,800
2022 $5,721 $166,800 $74,000 $92,800
2021 $5,625 $166,800 $74,000 $92,800
2020 $5,566 $166,800 $74,000 $92,800
2019 $5,543 $166,800 $74,000 $92,800
2018 $5,531 $166,800 $74,000 $92,800
2017 $5,523 $166,800 $74,000 $92,800
2016 $5,534 $166,800 $74,000 $92,800
2015 $5,383 $166,000 $74,000 $92,000
2014 $5,365 $166,000 $74,000 $92,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/25/2026 04/25/26 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2026 04/13/26 For Sale $469,900 +1.1% --
05/30/2025 05/30/25 Sold $465,000 +22.4% $324 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/25/2025 02/25/25 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2025 02/19/25 For Sale $379,900 +55.1% $265 / Sq Ft
08/28/2018 08/28/18 Sold $245,000 -2.0% $153 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/31/2018 07/31/18 Pending -- -- --
05/21/2018 05/21/18 For Sale $249,900 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: Garden State MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $465,000 Zwiren Title Agency
Deed $465,000 Zwiren Title Agency
Deed $245,000 --
Deed -- None Available
Deed $212,000 None Available
Deed $63,900 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $352,000 New Conventional
Closed $352,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $237,650 No Value Available
Previous Owner -- No Value Available
Previous Owner $190,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $216,326 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $112,550 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 4020243

Garden State MLS

APN: 12-10211-0000-00007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.