NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12 Clark Rd Unity, ME 04988

Estimated Value: $210,700

2 Beds
1 Bath
858 Sq Ft
$246/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 5, 2025

Last sale price $210,000 $245 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,271 / mo

39 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Carpet
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of March 2025

Escape to this charming 2-bedroom log-sided ranch home on 2 acres in Unity, Maine, situated with road frontage on both Clark Road and Hunter Road ! This peaceful, rustic retreat features a comfortable living room and an eat-in kitchen with a large granite island . The property offers ample lawn area, two driveways and a wooded area for its new owner. Enjoy your morning coffee and favorite book on the large roof-covered deck . With a partially finished basement featuring a bedroom with a pellet stove and walk-out access, this cozy home offers comfortable living in a tranquil setting. Don't miss this opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Greeley

Coldwell Banker Plourde Real Estate Listed on: 12/19/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,752

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 28
  • Assessor Parcel Number UNIW-000002-000000-000028

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,752

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

2 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.0
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-872-7650
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Mountain View Rd in Thorndike, go south on 220. Turn right on Bailey Rd 450ft, turn right on Town Farm Rd for 1.4 miles. Turn left on Hunter Rd for 2 miles. Turn left on Clark Rd for 200 ft. Driveways on Hunter Rd & Clark Rd.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 572.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 375.87
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 286.0
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Basement
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 87120.0
  • Parcel #: UNIW-000002-000000-000028
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1752.0
  • Tax Lot: 28
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 19, 2024
Closed on
Mar 5, 2025
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$210,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.33%
Views
31
Current Estimated Value
$210,700

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$700
Original Mortgage
$212,121
Outstanding Balance
$209,950
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2013
Closed on
Apr 15, 2014
List Price
$58,600
Sold Price
$46,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,600
-21.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.95%
Original Mortgage
$43,700
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2006
Sold by
Harvey Robin and Carmichael Connie
Bought by
Anthony Samantha A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$93,877
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dean Daniel $212,121
Closed Dean Daniel $212,121
Previous Owner Baston Todd A $43,700
Previous Owner Anthony Samantha A $93,877
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/05/2025 03/05/25 Sold $210,000 -2.3% $245 / Sq Ft
01/27/2025 01/27/25 Pending -- -- --
12/19/2024 12/19/24 For Sale $215,000 +367.4% $251 / Sq Ft
04/14/2014 04/14/14 Sold $46,000 -21.5% $51 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/06/2014 02/06/14 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2013 06/04/13 For Sale $58,600 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,751 $156,000 $46,600 $109,400
2024 $1,751 $115,600 $34,500 $81,100
2022 $1,437 $90,400 $27,600 $62,800
2021 $1,460 $90,400 $27,600 $62,800
2020 $1,577 $90,400 $27,600 $62,800
2019 $471 $90,400 $27,600 $62,800
2018 $1,514 $90,400 $27,600 $62,800
2017 $1,203 $90,400 $27,600 $62,800
2016 $280 $90,400 $27,600 $62,800
2014 $1,211 $90,400 $27,600 $62,800
2013 $1,211 $90,400 $27,600 $62,800

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1611364

Maine Listings

APN: UNIW-000002-000000-000028

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.