12 S High St Smithton, IL 62285
Estimated Value: $209,000 - $264,629
Studio
--
Bath
1,200
Sq Ft
$204/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 12 S High St, Smithton, IL 62285 and is currently estimated at $244,407, approximately $203 per square foot. 12 S High St is a home located in St. Clair County with nearby schools including Smithton Elementary, Freeburg Community High School, and St John the Baptist Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2025
Sold by
Woods Michael and Woods Michael J
Bought by
Woods Michael J and Woods Dorothy R
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 1995
Bought by
Woods Michael
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woods Michael J | -- | None Available | |
| Woods Michael | $10,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,501 | $78,953 | $10,625 | $68,328 |
| 2023 | $6,199 | $73,383 | $9,875 | $63,508 |
| 2022 | $5,846 | $67,349 | $9,063 | $58,286 |
| 2021 | $5,620 | $63,417 | $8,534 | $54,883 |
| 2020 | $5,661 | $61,085 | $8,233 | $52,852 |
| 2019 | $5,474 | $61,085 | $8,233 | $52,852 |
| 2018 | $5,241 | $58,946 | $7,945 | $51,001 |
| 2017 | $5,209 | $56,215 | $7,577 | $48,638 |
| 2016 | $5,313 | $56,762 | $10,601 | $46,161 |
| 2014 | $4,693 | $55,857 | $10,432 | $45,425 |
| 2013 | $4,188 | $57,073 | $10,659 | $46,414 |
Source: Public Records
Map