NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12 Sawyer Ct Freeport, FL 32439

Estimated Value: $305,000 - $339,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,406 Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 15, 2018

Last sale price $197,164 $140 Per Sq Ft

Est. 61% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,926 / mo

About This Home

As of February 2018

This home is located at 12 Sawyer Ct, Freeport, FL 32439 since 18 October 2017 and is currently estimated at $316,785, approximately $225 per square foot. This property was built in 2018. 12 Sawyer Ct is a home located in Walton County with nearby schools including Freeport Elementary School, Freeport Middle School, and Freeport Senior High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Schindler

Krupa & Associates Real Estate LLC License #3370432 Listed on: 10/18/2017

Co-Listed By

Virginia Baker

Adams Homes Realty Inc License #436822

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian Schindler

Adams Homes Realty Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $212

Year Built

  • Built in 2018 | Under Construction

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65x77
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Cleared Lot

HOA Fees

  • $30 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,406 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 15-1S-19-23200-000-0220

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include management, recreational faclty
  • The Canopies Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants

Recreation

  • Community Playground
  • Community Pool

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$212

Year Built

Built in 2018 | Under Construction

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$30 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Lot Size: 65x77
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: EAD3
  • Co List Office Phone: 850-842-4884
  • Subdivision Name: The Canopies
  • Directions: From intersection of Hwy 20 & Hwy 331, go west on Hwy 20 approx 1/2 mile, turn right onto N. Jackson St (next to Medical Center) and follow for 2 blocks then left onto Benton Blvd. Left onto Sawyer Ct., 1st house on right.
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman Style
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Doors
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Rooms:Covered Porch: Yes
  • Rooms:Laundry2: Yes
  • Utilities:Underground: Yes
  • Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Energy:Ridge Vent: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Auto Garage Door Opn, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven Self Cleaning, Smooth Stovetop Rnge, Stove/Oven Electric, Warranty Provided, Water Heater - Elect
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Floor Vinyl, Floor WW Carpet New
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Tray/Cofferd, Ceiling Vaulted, Lighting Recessed, Newly Painted, Pantry, Pull Down Stairs, Shelving, Washer/Dryer Hookup, Woodwork Painted
  • Window Features: Window Treatmnt None, Double Pane Windows
  • Interior:WasherDryer Hookup: Yes
  • Appliances:StoveOven Electric: Yes
  • Master Bedroom:First: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Fire AlarmSprinkler: Yes
  • Appliances:Warranty Provided: Yes
  • Mstr BdrmMstr Bath:MBath Garden Tub: Yes
  • Interior:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven Self Cleaning: Yes
  • Interior:Floor Vinyl: Yes
  • Interior:Pull Down Stairs: Yes
  • Appliances:Smooth Stovetop Rnge: Yes
  • Mstr BdrmMstr Bath:MBath Double Vanity: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Cleared, Corner, Covenants, Cul-De-Sac, Level, Restrictions, Survey Available
  • Construction Type: Frame, Siding Brick Some, Siding CmntFbrHrdBrd, Siding Shake
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler System
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio Covered
  • Lot Features:Cleared: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Roof Dimensional Shg: Yes
  • Construction Status:Under Construction: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Frame: Yes
  • Exterior:Patio Covered: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Siding CmntFbrHrdBrd: Yes
  • Exterior:Sprinkler System: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Siding Brick Some: Yes
  • Lot Features:Corner: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Attached: Yes
  • Appliances:Auto Garage Door Opn: Yes
  • Rooms:Garage5: Yes

Utilities

  • Security: Fire Alarm/Sprinkler
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fans, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric, Phone, Public Water, Tap Fee Paid, TV Cable, Underground
  • Utility: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Pets Allowed, Playground, Pool
  • Association #2 Fee: 360.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Management, Recreational Faclty

Schools

  • Elementary School: Freeport
  • High School: Freeport
  • Middle Or Junior School: Freeport

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.4
  • Parcel #: 15-1S-19-23200-000-0220
  • Zoning: Resid Single Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 212.47
  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2022
Sold by
Martinez Manuel P
Bought by
Martinez Teresa T and Martinez Manuel P
Current Estimated Value
$316,785

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 18, 2017
Closed on
Feb 15, 2018
List Price
$197,164
Sold Price
$197,164

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.92%
Original Mortgage
$193,592
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2016
Bought by
Adams Homes Of Northwest

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martinez Teresa T $100 --
Martinez Manuel P $197,200 Attorney
Adams Homes Of Northwest $112,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Martinez Manuel P $193,592
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/15/2018 02/15/18 Sold $197,164 0.0% $140 / Sq Ft
10/18/2017 10/18/17 For Sale $197,164 -- $140 / Sq Ft
10/17/2017 10/17/17 Pending -- -- --
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,469 $233,038 -- --
2024 $3,080 $226,470 $24,888 $201,582
2023 $3,080 $272,135 $24,888 $247,247
2022 $2,782 $246,718 $27,626 $219,092
2021 $2,432 $183,753 $23,012 $160,741
2020 $2,237 $161,251 $19,478 $141,773
2019 $2,027 $145,475 $18,910 $126,565
2018 $250 $18,540 $0 $0
2017 $243 $18,000 $0 $0
2016 $212 $16,000 $0 $0
2015 $193 $14,000 $0 $0
2014 $195 $14,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 784957

Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

APN: 15-1S-19-23200-000-0220

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.