NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12 School St Belfast, ME 04915

Estimated Value: $452,000 - $586,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,832 Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 29, 2013

Last sale price $200,000 $71 Per Sq Ft

Est. 166% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,419 / mo

268 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2013

Awesome cape with a 3 car heated garage on a large corner lot on over an acre. Situated in a nice subdivision close to schools, downtown and harbor. Finished basement and large back deck complement this home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Charles Hunter

RE/MAX JARET & COHN Brokerage Email: belfast@jaretcohn.com Listed on: 05/22/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Ken Kupferman

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Northeast Real Estate

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Northeast Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,338

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 1.11 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Dirt Road
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Property is zoned Res1

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 38
  • Assessor Parcel Number 12School StreetBelfast1038

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,338

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

1.11 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.11
  • Road Frontage Type: Private
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Going Out Miller St From Downtown, Left On School St, See Sign
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2032.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Attribution Contact: belfast@jaretcohn.com
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 70.62
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 1.11
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2032.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 800.0
  • Site:Corner Lot: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Roads:Private: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Roof:Composition2: Yes
  • Heat System:Multi-Zones: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Roads:GravelDirt: Yes
  • Dining Room Amenities:Dining Area: Yes
  • Construction:Modular: Yes
  • Heat System:Blowers: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Heated: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Finished, Full, Exterior Entry, Bulkhead
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 800.0
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level, Open Lot, Landscaped, Intown, Near Shopping, Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Modular, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Paved, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Heated Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Multi-Zones, Hot Water, Blowers, Baseboard

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 48351.6
  • Parcel #: 12School StreetBelfast1038
  • Zoning: Res1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3338.0
  • Tax Lot: 38
  • Tax Year: 2011

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2012
Closed on
Mar 29, 2013
Ken Kupferman
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Northeast Real Estate
List Price
$229,000
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-12.66%
Current Estimated Value
$532,786

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$332,786
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.74%

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/29/2013 03/29/13 Sold $200,000 -12.7% $71 / Sq Ft
02/15/2013 02/15/13 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2012 05/22/12 For Sale $229,000 -- $81 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,930 $424,100 $145,300 $278,800
2024 $6,531 $424,100 $145,300 $278,800
2023 $4,464 $222,100 $65,200 $156,900
2022 $4,573 $213,700 $65,200 $148,500
2021 $4,701 $213,700 $65,200 $148,500
2020 $4,450 $191,000 $60,200 $130,800
2019 $4,317 $188,500 $60,200 $128,300
2018 $4,279 $188,500 $60,200 $128,300
2017 $11,549 $188,500 $60,200 $128,300
2016 $1,814 $192,600 $30,200 $162,400
2015 $4,314 $192,600 $30,200 $162,400
2014 $4,170 $192,600 $30,200 $162,400
2013 $4,006 $192,600 $30,200 $162,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1054216

Maine Listings

APN: BELF-000010-000000-000038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.