RENTED JUL 2, 2025

12 W Maple Ave Allendale, NJ 07401

Estimated Value: $789,766 - $1,096,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
-- Sq Ft
1890 Built

Highlights

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Washer and Dryer
  • 3-minute walk to Allendale Recreation Park
  • Hillside Elementary School Rated A

About This Home

As of July 2025

Enjoy living in Allendale in this fabulous 3 Bedroom-1 Bath two-story rental, located just blocks to town, train & Crestwood Park. Enter the right side of this 2-family house featuring its own driveway. First floor offers a large Living Room open to a Dining Room. A spacious Eat-in Kitchen leads to the great outdoor screened porch! First floor bedroom & laundry closet completes this level. Second floor provides two bedrooms & Full Bath. Basement storage available. It's spotless, freshly painted with new flooring, providing new stove and refrigerator, & washer/dryer included. Tenant is responsible for driveway snow removal, first $200 of each repair, utilities (gas/electric/water), 1 month broker fee. No pets. No smoking. This is an owner-occupied 2-family side-by-side house. LL requires tenant to provide NJAR Lease application, credit report/s, proof of income & interview. This home is so convenient, comfortable and clean! Tenants have use of shed. Call today for a private showing.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Sheri VanHouten Marino

Keller Williams Valley Realty Listed on: 06/24/2025

Keller Williams Valley Realty

Last Renter's Agent

Sheri VanHouten Marino

Keller Williams Valley Realty Listed on: 06/24/2025

Keller Williams Valley Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • 1890

Parking

  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

Kitchen

  • Gas Oven or Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Year Built

1890

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • PropertySubType: 2 Family
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Unit, See Remarks
  • View Type:Pond View: None
  • NAV29_Unit_1_Appliances: Dishwasher, Ov/Rang/Gs, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Reso Association Amenities: None
  • Reso Pets Allowed: Cats Prohbtd, Dogs Prohbtd, No
  • Co List Office Phone: 201-391-2500
  • MLS Status: Leased - Leased
  • Directions: W Crescent to W Maple Av, 1st driveway on right
  • Reso Fireplace Features: None
  • Year Built Details: 1900-1939
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Year Built (Public Record): 1890

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Primary Bathroom: No

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Lot Info

  • Lot: 00002

MLS Schools

  • High School Text: Northern Highlands

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2012
Sold by
Parenti Jill
Bought by
Parenti Jill
Current Estimated Value
$924,192

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$23,958
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$900,234

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Parenti Jill $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/02/2025 07/02/25 Rented -- -- --
06/24/2025 06/24/25 For Rent $2,800 0.0% --
03/27/2024 03/27/24 Rented $2,800 0.0% --
03/12/2024 03/12/24 Price Changed $2,800 -5.1% --
01/28/2024 01/28/24 For Rent $2,950 -- --
Source: New Jersey MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,038 $617,000 $371,300 $245,700
2024 $12,299 $570,800 $338,800 $232,000
2023 $11,941 $559,300 $332,800 $226,500
2022 $11,941 $524,400 $308,800 $215,600
2021 $11,317 $481,800 $271,600 $210,200
2020 $11,052 $458,000 $261,600 $196,400
2019 $10,758 $458,000 $261,600 $196,400
2018 $10,520 $458,000 $261,600 $196,400
2017 $10,479 $458,000 $261,600 $196,400
2016 $10,493 $458,000 $261,600 $196,400
2015 $10,282 $458,000 $261,600 $196,400
2014 $10,297 $432,100 $251,600 $180,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 25019062

New Jersey MLS

APN: 01-01003-0000-00002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.