NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $301,914

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,174 Sq Ft
$139/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 7, 2022

Last sale price $212,500 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 42% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,879 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2022

Absolutely gorgeous Strathmore home awaits! The moment you step foot on the great open front porch, this wonderful home showcases charm and character inside & out. The bright living room intrigues with natural wood compliments, a wood-burning brick fireplace, and 9ft ceilings. Continue through the glass door built-ins to the spacious dining room with custom wainscoting and lots of natural light. The kitchen offers great counter space, lots of cabinet space, a walk-in pantry, and an adjacent breakfast nook. There is also an extra room to use as an office or reading space, and a half bath on the 1st flr. Head to the 2nd Flr, and find 4 perfectly sized bedrooms, an enclosed porch and a full bath. Continue up to the fully finished 3rd floor to find more storage and a spacious 5th bedroom. Partially finished bsmt with updated full bath, new boiler and hot water heater. The exterior features include a fully fenced yard, a tiered deck perfect for entertaining, a new 2-car garage with opener, a large driveway, and a newer architectural roof. Located on a quiet street with Onondaga Park at the end of the block. Delayed showing until 12/3 at 11 am delayed negotiations until 12/5 at 6 pm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ryan Yamini

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10301217122 Listed on: 12/01/2021

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Last Buyer's Agent

Patrick Sheftic

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway CNY Realty License #10401272047

Berkshire Hathaway CNY Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,772

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 8,910 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 54x165
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Private Yard
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,174 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 311500-087-000-0014-007-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,772

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

8,910 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Onondaga Hlnds
  • Directions: S. Geddes to Stolp to right on Beverly. Gray colonial with blue garage on right.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Historic/Antique
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Walk-In Pantry, Natural Woodwork
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.2045
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 311500-087-000-0014-007-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 54X165
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8910.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3772.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 1, 2021
Closed on
Mar 7, 2022
List Price
$218,500
Sold Price
$212,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-2.75%
Current Estimated Value
$301,914

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$89,414
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.70%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$184,495
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$117,419

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2019
Closed on
Jun 2, 2019
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$156,701
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,199
-2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.67%
Original Mortgage
$151,990
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 12, 2013
Closed on
May 6, 2014
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$124,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,900
-17.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.68%
Original Mortgage
$123,000
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ryan Brendan P $215,000 None Available
Ryan Brendan P $215,000 None Available
Laura Ryan A $156,701 --
Laura Ryan A $156,701 --
Coulson Nicholas $124,000 Thomas Cerio
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ryan Brendan P $200,000
Closed Ryan Brendan P $200,000
Previous Owner Laura Ryan A $151,990
Previous Owner Coulson Nicholas $123,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/07/2022 03/07/22 Sold $212,500 -2.7% $98 / Sq Ft
12/06/2021 12/06/21 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2021 12/01/21 For Sale $218,500 +39.4% $101 / Sq Ft
06/04/2019 06/04/19 Sold $156,701 -2.0% $72 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/04/2019 04/04/19 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2019 03/21/19 For Sale $159,900 +29.0% $74 / Sq Ft
04/24/2014 04/24/14 Sold $124,000 -17.3% $57 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/27/2014 02/27/14 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2013 08/12/13 For Sale $149,900 -- $69 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,232 $132,000 $14,900 $117,100
2024 $1,750 $121,000 $14,900 $106,100
2023 $1,795 $121,000 $14,900 $106,100
2022 $1,421 $101,000 $14,900 $86,100
2021 $1,421 $85,600 $14,900 $70,700
2020 $1,635 $85,600 $14,900 $70,700
2019 $1,241 $85,600 $14,900 $70,700
2018 $1,241 $85,600 $14,900 $70,700
2017 $1,455 $85,600 $14,900 $70,700
2016 $1,215 $85,600 $14,900 $70,700
2015 -- $85,600 $14,900 $70,700
2014 -- $85,600 $14,900 $70,700

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1379831

Central New York Information Services

APN: 311500-087-000-0014-007-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.