120 Templeton St Appalachia, VA 24216
Estimated payment $683/month
About This Home
Welcome to this beautiful designed home for easy living and everyday comfort. This fully renovated 3BR/1BA home has been updated from head to toe with permits, featuring new siding, plumbing, electrical, double pane windows, water heater, hard wood floors throughout, kitchen cabinetry with new appliances. The attic is insulated with R60 insulation, underneath R19 and the walls are R13. Natural light fills the home, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere throughout. Step outside to a brand-new porch just in time for summer evenings and entertaining. This gem offers flexibility, and the freedom to make it your own. Located minutes from hospitals, shopping and restaurants.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1940 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 19,166 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,098 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 018876
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $186 | $56,300 | $6,500 | $49,800 |
| 2024 | $186 | $26,900 | $6,500 | $20,400 |
| 2023 | -- | $26,900 | $4,500 | $22,400 |
| 2022 | $186 | $26,900 | $4,500 | $22,400 |
| 2020 | $181 | $26,200 | $4,500 | $21,700 |
| 2019 | $181 | $26,200 | $4,500 | $21,700 |
| 2018 | $162 | $26,200 | $4,500 | $21,700 |
| 2017 | $157 | $26,200 | $4,500 | $21,700 |
| 2016 | $157 | $26,200 | $4,500 | $21,700 |
| 2015 | $157 | $26,200 | $4,500 | $21,700 |
| 2010 | -- | $26,200 | $4,500 | $21,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | For Sale | $125,000 | +455.6% | $114 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/16/2024 02/16/24 | Sold | $22,500 | -10.0% | $16 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/09/2024 01/09/24 | For Sale | $25,000 | -- | $18 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gift Deed | -- | None Available |
Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS
MLS Number: 9995262
APN: R018876
- 127 Brown St
- 200 Cedar St
- 705 Blondell Ave
- 127 Keystone St
- 306 Kilbourne Ave
- 518 E River St
- 301 Roberts St
- Tbd Mouser St
- 111 Cold Springs Dr
- 213 Railroad Ave
- 103 Bell Ave
- 105 Highland Ave
- 2300 Exeter Rd
- 4116 Moneyhun Rd
- 207 Garland Loop
- 1203 1st Ave E
- 2104 Exeter Rd
- 2921 Imboden Rd
- 756 Shawnee Ave E
- 1511 Mountain View Ave E
- 837 Kentucky Ave SW
- 213 Front St E
- 305 Mckenzie Dr Unit 1
- 179 Gilmer St Unit A
- 1100 Harrison Ave Unit 1
- 1100 Harrison Ave
- 1401 University Blvd
- 1000 University Blvd
- 3509 Mellon St
- 133 Walker St
- 1504 Quartz Place
- 1200 Riverside Ave
- 1020 Fairview Ave
- 1441 Gress Mag Mount
- 1240 Stamp Lodge Rd
- 1237 Stamp Lodge Rd
- 1104 Tay Station
- 124 Bloomingdale
- 1113 Bloomingdale Pike
- 305 Cherokee Village Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.