1200 Shingle Block Rd Bedford, VA 24523
Estimated Value: $281,000 - $424,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,150
Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1200 Shingle Block Rd, Bedford, VA 24523 and is currently estimated at $325,922, approximately $151 per square foot. 1200 Shingle Block Rd is a home located in Bedford County with nearby schools including Moneta Elementary School, Staunton River Middle School, and Staunton River High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2008
Sold by
Willcockson Harold A and Willcockson Kathryn D
Bought by
Stevens Montgomery M and Stevens Janice G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Outstanding Balance
$84,122
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$241,800
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2006
Sold by
Willcockson Harold A
Bought by
Wilcockson Harold A and Wilcockson Kathryn D
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stevens Montgomery M | -- | None Available | |
| Wilcockson Harold A | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Stevens Montgomery M | $130,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $967 | $235,800 | $87,300 | $148,500 |
| 2024 | $967 | $235,800 | $87,300 | $148,500 |
| 2023 | $967 | $117,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $958 | $95,750 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $958 | $191,500 | $82,300 | $109,200 |
| 2020 | $958 | $191,500 | $82,300 | $109,200 |
| 2019 | $958 | $191,500 | $82,300 | $109,200 |
| 2018 | $997 | $191,800 | $82,300 | $109,500 |
| 2017 | $807 | $155,200 | $45,700 | $109,500 |
| 2016 | $807 | $155,200 | $45,700 | $109,500 |
| 2015 | $807 | $155,200 | $45,700 | $109,500 |
| 2014 | $830 | $159,700 | $45,700 | $114,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map