RENTED AUG 13, 2025

Estimated Value: $421,958 - $513,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,597 Sq Ft
$286/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of August 2025

Don't miss this great house in Austin! This bright, single-story home features an beautiful flooring throughout, stainless steel appliances. Includes a refrigerator, washer, and dryer. The primary suite offers a spacious closet, dual vanity, large shower, ceiling fans throughout, two car attached garage, comfortable deck, private backyard, and more! This one will lease quickly! Apply TODAY! Rent does not include $35/month for a Resident Benefit Package. See uploaded docs and criteria for more details on the perks of renting with 1836 Property Management! **It is the responsibility of the interested party to verify the details from syndicated websites either with the property management company or by viewing the property in person.**

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Maria Padilla

1836 Realty & Property Mgmt Brokerage Phone: (512) 994-4323 License #0787722 Listed on: 07/22/2025

Co-Listed By

Matthew Leschber

1836 Realty & Property Mgmt Brokerage Phone: (512) 994-4323 License #0510795

Last Renter's Agent

Molly Zurek

Pure Realty License #0754618

Pure Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 5,271 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,597 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • High Ceiling
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Blinds
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $2,050
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • Negotiable Lease Term
  • $80 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 02541802190000

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Village At Walnut Creek Ph 1 Subdivision
  • Property managed by 1836 Property Management

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

5,271 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Owner Pays: None
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Small (< 20 lbs), Medium (< 35 lbs), Large (< 50lbs), Number Limit, Size Limit, Breed Restrictions
  • Available Date: 2025-07-22
  • App Deposit Payable To: 1836 Realty
  • App Fee Payable To: 1836 Realty
  • Application Fee: 80
  • Application Policy: First Qualified Application
  • Application Required: See Online App
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Broker
  • Max Numof Pets: 2
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 30
  • Additional Pet Fee: 125
  • Pet Deposit: 0
  • Max Lease Months: 24
  • Online App Instructions: https://screen.boompay.app/a/YRhUAKfdiUpsQJSgQWCe
  • Online App Instructions Public: https://screen.boompay.app/a/YRhUAKfdiUpsQJSgQWCe
  • App Delivery To: https://screen.boompay.app/a/YRhUAKfdiUpsQJSgQWCe

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Direction Faces: Northwest
  • Directions: From I-35, take exit 243 toward Braker Ln. Head west on Braker Ln, turn left onto Swearingen Dr, right onto Elfcroft Dr. Property will be on the right.
  • Disclosures: None
  • Fencing: Fenced, Gate, Privacy, Wood
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Lease Term: Negotiable
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1597
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ACT4635
  • Co List Office Phone: (512) 994-4323
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 994-4323
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.41
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 1.35
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.41
  • List Price By Living Area: 1.35
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry
  • Smoking Inside YN: 0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Multiple Dining Areas, No Interior Steps, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Free-Standing Freezer, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Free-Standing Gas Oven, Gas Oven, Range, Free-Standing Range, Free-Standing Gas Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Washer/Dryer, Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Laundry Location: Inside,Laundry Room
  • Appliances Maintained: Dishwasher,Disposal,Dryer,Microwave Oven,Range/Oven/Stove,Refrigerator,Washer,Water Heater

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Exterior Steps, Rain Gutters, Lighting, Private Entrance, Private Yard

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Door-Single, Driveway, Enclosed, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Kitchen Level, Lighted, Off Street, Private
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Meter Description: Electric Separate,Gas Separate,Water Separate

Association/Amenities

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Cluster Mailbox, Pool, Trail(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Managed By: Property Manager
  • Management Company: 1836 Property Management

Schools

  • Elementary School: River Oaks
  • High School: John B Connally
  • Middle/Junior School: Westview
  • Junior High Dist: Pflugerville ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, City Lot, Curbs, Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Interior Lot, Landscaped, Private, Public Maintained Road, Many Trees, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 02541802190000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.121
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5270.76
  • Subdivision Name: Village At Walnut Creek Ph 1

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Brick Veneer, Frame
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1597

Multi Family

  • Management Co Phone: (512) 994-4323

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2023
Sold by
Leffelman Julie K
Bought by
Julie Kay Leffelman Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
$456,990

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2004
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Leffelman Julie K

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$88,700
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2004
Sold by
Washington Mutual Bank Fa
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 1998
Sold by
Blount Family Trust
Bought by
Turpin James Mark

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$96,050
Interest Rate
10.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Julie Kay Leffelman Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Leffelman Julie K -- Fidelity National Title
Hud -- --
Washington Mutual Bank Fa $120,371 --
Turpin James Mark -- Austin Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Leffelman Julie K $88,700
Previous Owner Turpin James Mark $96,050
Closed Turpin James Mark $11,300
Closed Leffelman Julie K $22,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/13/2025 08/13/25 Rented $2,150 0.0% --
08/05/2025 08/05/25 Under Contract -- -- --
07/22/2025 07/22/25 For Rent $2,150 +26.5% --
06/12/2020 06/12/20 Rented $1,700 0.0% --
06/10/2020 06/10/20 Under Contract -- -- --
06/01/2020 06/01/20 For Rent $1,700 +4.6% --
11/27/2018 11/27/18 Rented $1,625 0.0% --
11/27/2018 11/27/18 Under Contract -- -- --
11/13/2018 11/13/18 Price Changed $1,625 -3.0% $1 / Sq Ft
10/30/2018 10/30/18 Price Changed $1,675 -1.5% $1 / Sq Ft
10/16/2018 10/16/18 Price Changed $1,700 -2.9% $1 / Sq Ft
09/11/2018 09/11/18 For Rent $1,750 +7.7% --
01/23/2018 01/23/18 Rented $1,625 0.0% --
01/23/2018 01/23/18 Under Contract -- -- --
01/16/2018 01/16/18 Price Changed $1,625 -1.2% $1 / Sq Ft
01/02/2018 01/02/18 Price Changed $1,645 -0.3% $1 / Sq Ft
12/15/2017 12/15/17 For Rent $1,650 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,953 $401,788 $127,847 $273,941
2023 $9,677 $507,245 $125,000 $382,245
2022 $11,736 $523,224 $125,000 $398,224
2021 $8,747 $346,681 $125,000 $221,681
2020 $6,961 $281,500 $125,000 $156,500
2018 $6,600 $257,615 $125,000 $132,615
2017 $5,944 $230,536 $75,000 $155,536
2016 $5,475 $212,373 $40,000 $172,373
2015 $4,462 $183,768 $40,000 $143,768
2014 $4,462 $165,391 $40,000 $125,391

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 9994115

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 261033

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.