NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1201 Mitchell St Mount Airy, NC 27030

Estimated Value: $219,397 - $276,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,400 Sq Ft
$174/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2019

Last sale price $99,000 $71 Per Sq Ft

Est. 146% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,389 / mo

261 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Built-In Refrigerator
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Mount Airy Middle School Rated 9+
  • Corner Lot
  • Porch

About This Home

As of April 2019

see photo 3 rendering to show side porch glassed in and copper awning above front door to help visualize potential...3 BR/2 BA granite stone home, corner lot. New roof in '17, approx. 2 yr. old hot water heater, gas log fireplace in liv rm. Patio area, covered porch. Sump pump in bsmt. Note: 2nd level (approx. 812 sqft) is heated & finished but the ceiling height is 6'10" so we did NOT count that within the heated sqft of the home per NCREC Residential Sq. Footage Guidelines.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eric Hodges

Hodges Realty License #233824 Listed on: 06/01/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Rebecca Lynch

Lynch Realty & Associates License #285689

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,371

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 7,318 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 160 x 48 x 156
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is zoned R6

Home Design

  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 1,289 Sq Ft Home
  • 1,100-1,400 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 59 / 07
  • Assessor Parcel Number 502007598412
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,371

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

7,318 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.168
  • Lot Size: 50 x 160 x 48 x 156
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: From N. Renfro St./N. Main St. turn onto W. Lebanon St. In 0.3 miles turn LEFT onto Mitchell St. Home will be on your RIGHT in 308 Ft, sign in yard.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1289
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1948
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_TotalHeatedFinishedSqFtRange: 1100 - 1400
  • TRIADMLS_PorchYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_CityLimitsYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: Existing
  • TRIADMLS_FencedYN: No
  • TRIADMLS_ElevatorYN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven, Built-In Refrigerator, Cooktop, Remarks, Electric Water Heater
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), See Remarks
  • Other Equipment: Sump Pump
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Basement, Crawl Space, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 1289
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FixtureExceptionYN: No
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsUpper: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Remarks
  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Cleared, Corner Lot, Level
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Stone
  • TRIADMLS_PoolYN: No
  • Flood Zone: Not in Flood Zone

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Paved, On Street, No Garage
  • Garage Description: None

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Connection, Laundry Room - 2nd Level, Washer Hookup

• High School: Call School Board
  • Middle Or Junior School: Call School Board

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 502007598412
  • Zoning: R6
  • TRIADMLS_AcresRange: 0 - 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1370.98
  • Tax Block: 07
  • Tax Lot: 59
  • Tax Map Number: 5020
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 1.292

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2018
Closed on
Apr 2, 2019
List Price
$132,000
Sold Price
$99,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$33,000
-25%
Current Estimated Value
$243,849

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$144,849
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.52%
Original Mortgage
$96,030
Outstanding Balance
$84,427
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$159,422

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 1946

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Barbour David R $99,000 --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Barbour David R $96,030
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2019 04/02/19 Sold $99,000 -25.0% $90 / Sq Ft
02/18/2019 02/18/19 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2018 06/01/18 For Sale $132,000 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,069 $166,830 $7,200 $159,630
2024 $861 $123,270 $7,200 $116,070
2023 $848 $123,270 $7,200 $116,070
2022 $848 $123,270 $7,200 $116,070
2021 $861 $123,270 $7,200 $116,070
2020 $855 $116,980 $7,200 $109,780
2019 $858 $116,980 $0 $0
2018 $845 $117,970 $0 $0
2017 $448 $117,970 $0 $0
2016 $442 $117,970 $0 $0
2013 -- $114,240 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 890061

Triad MLS

APN: 5020-07-59-8412

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.