1202 Cornell St Durham, NC 27707
Historic West End NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,840/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- No HOA
- 1-Story Property
- Lakewood Montessori Middle School Rated A-
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- 4-minute walk to Lyon Park
About This Home
Attention Investors and house hackers! 2 side by side Duplexes (4 doors total) in fantastic Durham location. Both Duplexes are all on one lot.. Perfect for experienced investors interested in adding to their portfolio or house hackers that want to live in one unit and rent out the others. Each unit is 1 bed, 1 Bath with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. Current owner has used as short term rental. Conveniently located just minutes to downtown Durham, NCCU, Duke, RTP, RDU and major highways. Also check out another listing with same seller-1507 Gunter-
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,439
Year Built
- Built in 1935
Parking
- On-Street Parking
Home Design
- Shingle Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,650 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Wood Flooring
- Basement
- Crawl Space
- Electric Range
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 4 Full Bathrooms
Additional Features
- 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- 2 Buildings
- 4 Units
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0821-34-7577
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,251 | $428,835 | $180,000 | $248,835 |
| 2024 | $4,474 | $320,758 | $66,220 | $254,538 |
| 2023 | $4,202 | $320,758 | $66,220 | $254,538 |
| 2022 | $4,105 | $320,758 | $66,220 | $254,538 |
| 2021 | $4,086 | $320,758 | $66,220 | $254,538 |
| 2020 | $3,990 | $320,758 | $66,220 | $254,538 |
| 2019 | $3,990 | $320,758 | $66,220 | $254,538 |
| 2018 | $2,013 | $148,389 | $45,150 | $103,239 |
| 2017 | $1,998 | $148,389 | $45,150 | $103,239 |
| 2016 | $1,931 | $207,679 | $45,150 | $162,529 |
| 2015 | $1,173 | $84,706 | $15,218 | $69,488 |
| 2014 | $1,173 | $84,706 | $15,218 | $69,488 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | For Sale | $650,000 | -- | $245 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $90,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $700,000 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Closed | $700,000 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Previous Owner | $1,999,990 | Commercial | |
| Previous Owner | $170,000 | Commercial |
About the Listing Agent
Stephanie is a professional REALTOR® who has a powerful combination of experience and education. Her career background includes mortgage banking, property investment, real estate sales and home staging. Her broad range of expertise enables her to serve a wide variety of clientele, in all market conditions.
Recognized among the industry’s top performers, she ranked #1 in Raleigh, #3 in North Carolina, and #109 nationally for total closed sales in the 2024 RealTrends Top Individual Agents.
Stephanie's Other Listings
Source: Doorify MLS
MLS Number: 10163506
APN: 115175
- 1406 Gunter St
- 1507 Gunter St
- 1208 Rosedale Ave
- 1214 Rosedale Ave