NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,550,000 - $1,774,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,128 Sq Ft
$532/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2018

Last sale price $1,387,100 $443 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,279 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Gourmet Galley Kitchen
  • Open Floorplan
  • Georgian Architecture
  • Taylor Elementary School Rated A
  • Deck
  • 5-minute walk to James Hunter Park

About This Home

As of March 2018

In desirable Lyon Village, this light-filled brick Georgian offers 3 spacious levels w/4 BR, 3.5 BA, formal living and dining rooms, family room w/gas fireplace and eat-in kitchen perfect for entertaining and family gatherings. Open floor plan has 9' ceilings, gleaming hardwood floors, custom crown molding and wainscoting. Attached 2 car garage. Just 2 blocks to metro, shops& dining in Clarendon.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sheri Grant

(703) 745-1212 boyerodeagrant@ttrsir.com TTR Sotheby's International Realty Listed on: 02/09/2018

TTR Sotheby's International Realty

Co-Listed By

Ruth Boyer O'Dea

(202) 234-3344 ruthboyerodea@gmail.com TTR Sotheby's International Realty License #0225075485

Last Buyer's Agent

Alyssa Cannon

(703) 525-1900 dhowell@mcenearney.com Corcoran McEnearney

Corcoran McEnearney

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,704

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 2,526 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is in very good condition

HOA Fees

  • $134 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,128 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Crown Molding
  • Wainscoting
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

• Humidifier
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Fiber Optics Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 33
  • Assessor Parcel Number 15-079-016

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include lawn maintenance, management, snow removal, trash

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,704

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

2,526 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$134 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Twin/Semi-Detached
  • Architectural Style: Georgian
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Expected On Market: 2018-02-09
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Humidifier, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Galley, Kitchen - Gourmet, Dining Area, Kitchen - Eat-In, Primary Bath(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Upgraded Countertops, Crown Moldings, Window Treatments, Wainscotting, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Open
  • Window Features: Casement, Double Pane, Screens, Bay/Bow
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings, Dry Wall
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Sitting Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Bedroom 1
  • Basement: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 3128
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3128
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 439.90
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3128
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level 2 Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Attached
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage - Side Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Refuse: 293.92
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Zoned
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Zoned, Humidifier
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Fiber Optics Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 134.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Common Grounds
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Lawn Maintenance, Management, Snow Removal, Trash
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Rear
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 593900.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 569500.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Lot Size Area: 2526
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2526.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R15-30T

Green Features

  • Green Verification: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 10692403
  • Tax Annual Amount: 11703.80
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15-079-016
  • Tax Lot: 33
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2017

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ARLINGTON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 9, 2018
Closed on
Mar 14, 2018
List Price
$1,376,000
Sold Price
$1,387,100
Premium/Discount to List
$11,100
0.81%
Current Estimated Value
$1,662,945

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$275,845
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.25%
Original Mortgage
$687,000
Outstanding Balance
$587,865
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,075,080

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2008
Sold by
Rosini Matthew M
Bought by
Haines David D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$700,000
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2001
Sold by
Bromptons @ Clarendon L L
Bought by
Varley Ekaterina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
6.72%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2001
Sold by
Bromptons @ Clarendon L L
Bought by
Rosini Matthew

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
6.72%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Teegarden Kristen A $1,387,500 Stewart Title
Haines David D $1,092,500 --
Varley Ekaterina $595,225 --
Rosini Matthew $654,695 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Teegarden Kristen A $687,000
Previous Owner Haines David D $700,000
Previous Owner Varley Ekaterina $400,000
Previous Owner Rosini Matthew $523,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/20/2018 03/20/18 Sold $1,387,100 +0.8% $443 / Sq Ft
02/11/2018 02/11/18 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2018 02/09/18 For Sale $1,376,000 -- $440 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,310 $1,482,100 $715,000 $767,100
2024 $14,877 $1,440,200 $715,000 $725,200
2023 $14,545 $1,412,100 $715,000 $697,100
2022 $13,873 $1,346,900 $675,000 $671,900
2021 $13,650 $1,325,200 $703,500 $621,700
2020 $13,580 $1,323,600 $636,500 $687,100
2019 $13,236 $1,290,100 $603,000 $687,100
2018 $11,770 $1,170,000 $569,500 $600,500
2017 $11,704 $1,163,400 $569,500 $593,900
2016 $11,259 $1,136,100 $536,000 $600,100
2015 $11,050 $1,109,400 $536,000 $573,400
2014 $10,544 $1,058,600 $482,400 $576,200

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1000115818

Bright MLS

APN: 15-079-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.