$264,500

1202 Rice Rd Tyler, TX 75703

Estimated payment $1,457/month

Total Views 5,001
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,526 Sq Ft
$173 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to a beautifully refreshed home where comfort, style, and simplicity come together effortlessly. From the moment you walk in, you’ll notice the light-filled spaces, soft neutral palette, and thoughtfully updated finishes that create a calm, inviting atmosphere. Every detail has been carefully considered to make this home feel both elevated and easy to live in. The living area flows seamlessly, offering the perfect setting for quiet mornings or gathering with friends and family. Updated Luxury Vinyl flooring and fresh paint provide a clean, cohesive look throughout, new Ceiling fans/lighting throughout the home. The kitchen offers both functionality and charm—ideal for everyday living. Kitchen updates include appliances such as a new gas oven/ range, new dishwasher, and new disposal. The primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a peaceful setting and an updated bath designed for comfort and relaxation. Primary suite includes 2 well sized walk-in closets. The primary bath is remodeled with honed travertine floors and ADA accessible travertine shower. The guest bath updated with glazed ceramic tile tub/shower. Additional spaces are versatile and well-proportioned, perfect for guests, a home office, or hobbies. Step outside to enjoy a private outdoor space that’s just right for morning coffee or unwinding at the end of the day. Your HOA fees include community pool, lawn care, and insurance for the exterior of your new home. Located in a desirable area of Tyler, this home offers convenience, low-maintenance living, and a move-in ready experience that’s hard to find.

Listing Agent

Debra McAtee

Realty One Group Rose License #0628688 Listed on: 04/17/2026

Realty One Group Rose

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $557

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Interior Spaces

  • 1,526 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Dressing Area
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Tile Bathroom Countertop
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Shower Only

Home Security

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

• Property has a Home Owners Association
  • S163310 Plantation Park Subdivision

Security

  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$557

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • OFFICELIST_ADDRESS: 1202 Rice RD #129
  • LakeCommunity: No
  • Unit Levels: 1 Story
  • HOAClubAmount: 308
  • HOAClubYN: Yes
  • LO1BrokerLicenseNumber: 0501392 - Jonathan Woodward Wolf
  • OccurenceOfFee2: Monthly
  • PrimaryType: Condominium
  • PublicRemarksAmenities: Welcome to a beautifully refreshed home where comfort, style, and simplicity come together effortlessly. From the moment you walk in, you’ll notice the light-filled spaces, soft neutral palette, and thoughtfully updated finishes that create a calm, inviting atmosphere. Every detail has been carefully considered to make this home feel both elevated and easy to live in. The living area flows seamlessly, offering the perfect setting for quiet mornings or gathering with friends and family. Updated Luxury Vinyl flooring and fresh paint provide a clean, cohesive look throughout, new Ceiling fans/lighting throughout the home. The kitchen offers both functionality and charm—ideal for everyday living. Kitchen updates include appliances such as a new gas oven/ range, new dishwasher, and new disposal. The primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a peaceful setting and an updated bath designed for comfort and relaxation. Primary suite includes 2 well sized walk-in closets. The primary bath is remodeled with honed travertine floors and ADA accessible travertine shower. The guest bath updated with glazed ceramic tile tub/shower. Additional spaces are versatile and well-proportioned, perfect for guests, a home office, or hobbies. Step outside to enjoy a private outdoor space that’s just right for morning coffee or unwinding at the end of the day. Your HOA fees include community pool, lawn care, and insurance for the exterior of your new home. Located in a desirable area of Tyler, this home offers convenience, low-maintenance living, and a move-in ready experience that’s hard to find.
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: TX
  • STREETUTILITIES: Paved
  • Building Style: Traditional
  • Subdivision Name: S163310-Plantation Park
  • YearOfConstruction: 1996
  • HistoricalDistrictYN: No
  • HistoricalHomesDesignationYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Year Built: 1996

Interior Features

  • Primary Bathroom: Shower Only, Shower/Tub, Dressing Area, Walk-In Closet, Vinyl Tile
  • Master Bedroom: Walk-In Closet
  • Number of Dining Areas: Kitchen/Eating Combo
  • Fireplace: One Wood Burning
  • Flooring: Marble, Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan, Blinds, Smoke Alarm
  • Kitchen Equipment: Range/Oven-Gas, Dishwasher, Disposal, Pantry
  • Entry Floor: 1st floor
  • Master Bedroom: 1 Living Area
  • Source of Sq Ft: SCAD

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Brick and Wood
  • Fencing: Wood Fence
  • Exterior: Patio Covered, Sprinkler System, Gutter(s)

• Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage/Carport Description: Door w/Opener w/Controls, Front Entry

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Electric, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Internet Access: Cable, Fiber Optic
  • Heating: Central/Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Hot Water: Public
  • Water Heater: Standard-Gas

Fee Information

  • Tax Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Taxes: 556.61

Schools

  • Elementary School: Rice
  • High School: Tyler Legacy
  • Middle School: Hubbard

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $675 $183,712 $16,410 $167,302
2024 $675 $168,838 $22,680 $169,453
2023 $2,676 $189,000 $22,680 $166,320
2022 $2,734 $139,535 $17,690 $121,845
2021 $2,960 $141,095 $17,690 $123,405
2020 $2,759 $128,956 $17,690 $111,266
2019 $2,764 $126,397 $15,120 $111,277
2018 $2,668 $122,664 $15,120 $107,544
2017 $2,619 $122,664 $15,120 $107,544
2016 $2,516 $117,862 $15,120 $102,742
2015 $725 $113,656 $15,120 $98,536
2014 $725 $111,334 $15,120 $96,214
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Price Changed $264,500 +18.3% $173 / Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $223,500 -17.2% $146 / Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 For Sale $269,990 +20.8% $177 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Price Changed $223,500 -0.7% $146 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 For Sale $225,000 -1.1% $147 / Sq Ft
01/22/2026 01/22/26 For Sale $227,500 +14.0% $149 / Sq Ft
10/30/2025 10/30/25 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/05/2025 10/05/25 Off Market -- -- --
10/05/2025 10/05/25 Pending -- -- --
08/07/2025 08/07/25 Price Changed $199,500 -11.3% $154 / Sq Ft
07/17/2025 07/17/25 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/25/2025 06/25/25 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2025 05/23/25 For Sale $224,900 +2.2% $147 / Sq Ft
04/25/2025 04/25/25 For Sale $220,000 -3.9% $169 / Sq Ft
10/27/2023 10/27/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Pending -- -- --
09/20/2023 09/20/23 Price Changed $229,000 -4.2% $156 / Sq Ft
08/21/2023 08/21/23 For Sale $239,000 -- $163 / Sq Ft
02/18/2016 02/18/16 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
01/08/2016 01/08/16 Pending -- -- --
10/16/2015 10/16/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/26/2015 09/26/15 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2015 03/11/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
02/05/2015 02/05/15 Pending -- -- --
07/30/2014 07/30/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/16/2014 07/16/14 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2014 03/21/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/09/2014 03/09/14 Pending -- -- --
Source: Greater Tyler Association of REALTORS®

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $102,125 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $83,200 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Greater Tyler Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 26005492

Greater Tyler Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1-63310-0000-00-147000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.