1202 S Lee St Americus, GA 31709
Estimated payment $2,027/month
About This Home
This stunning Victorian home, originally built in 1890, has been meticulously remodelled to maintain its historic charm while offering modern amenities. This home boasts a formal living room and a cosy den; all 3 rooms have decorative fireplaces. The updated kitchen offers granite countertops with stainless steel appliances. master suite and half bath downstairs with 3 more bedrooms and a guest bathroom upstairs. Outside the backyard offers a private oasis and a large deck perfect for outdoor entertaining. With a prime location and exquisite craftsmanship is a true gem in Americus
Listing Agent
Johnston Realty Company Brokerage Email: 2299288293, JohnstonRealtyGroup@gmail.com License #340357 Listed on: 10/25/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1890
Lot Details
- 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 102 x 185
- Fenced
- Corner Lot
Home Design
- Victorian Architecture
- Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
- Frame Construction
Interior Spaces
- 3,844 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,606 | $59,160 | $6,160 | $53,000 |
| 2024 | $2,606 | $59,160 | $6,160 | $53,000 |
| 2023 | $2,550 | $59,160 | $6,160 | $53,000 |
| 2022 | $1,727 | $59,160 | $6,160 | $53,000 |
| 2021 | $1,731 | $59,160 | $6,160 | $53,000 |
| 2020 | $1,792 | $59,160 | $6,160 | $53,000 |
| 2019 | $1,798 | $59,160 | $6,160 | $53,000 |
| 2018 | $1,798 | $59,160 | $6,160 | $53,000 |
| 2017 | $1,798 | $59,160 | $6,160 | $53,000 |
| 2016 | $1,788 | $59,160 | $6,160 | $53,000 |
| 2015 | $1,654 | $56,040 | $6,160 | $49,880 |
| 2014 | $1,657 | $56,040 | $6,160 | $49,880 |
| 2013 | -- | $56,040 | $6,160 | $49,880 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | Price Changed | $338,900 | -5.6% | $88 / Sq Ft |
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | For Sale | $358,900 | 0.0% | $93 / Sq Ft |
| 05/03/2026 05/03/26 | Off Market | $358,900 | -- | -- |
| 03/30/2026 03/30/26 | Price Changed | $358,900 | -5.3% | $93 / Sq Ft |
| 10/25/2025 10/25/25 | For Sale | $378,900 | -- | $99 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $132,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $123,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $59,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Americus Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 907347
APN: 58-3-1
- 122 E Glessner St
- 203 Burke St
- TBD Grande Ave
- 620 Barlow St
- 201 17th Green St
- 522 S Lee St
- 533 Harrold Ave
- 525 Hancock Dr
- 207 Fairway Cir
- 221 Fairway Cir
- 527 Harrold Ave
- 518 E Furlow St
- 104 Westlake Cir
- 108 Country Club Dr
- 620 E Furlow St
- 501 Varsity Dr
- 310 Wildwood Cir
- 118 Country Club Dr Unit D
- 155 Taylor St
- 120 Country Club Dr Unit D
Ask me questions while you tour the home.