RENTED MAR 1, 2026

Estimated Value: $180,000 - $221,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,360 Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 3, 2021

Current estimated payment $1,424 / mo

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Living Room
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Granite Countertops
  • Vinyl Plank Flooring
  • 3-minute walk to Sunset Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to 1203 Sunset Dr., a beautifully updated Three Bedroom Two Bathroom home that perfectly balances contemporary elegance with classic charm! Nestled in the heart of vibrant Sunset Terrace, this urban oasis offers the ideal setting for both relaxation and entertainment. As you approach this stunning property, you'll be captivated by its eye-catching façade, and lush landscaping that beckons you inside. Step through the front door into a spacious open-concept living area drenched in natural light. The generous living room, adorned with exquisite hardwood floors and modern light fixtures, flows seamlessly into the dining area, perfect for hosting dinner parties or intimate family gatherings. Situated just minutes from Gulfgate Center Mall, Hobby Airport and Downtown this home provides unparalleled access to all that Houston has to offer. Friendly neighbors and a strong sense of community make this the perfect place to build lasting memories.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Rolan Rodriguez

Cactus Real Estate, LLC License #0684105 Listed on: 01/01/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Rolan Rodriguez

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 7,449 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Cleared Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,360 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Sunset Terrace Sec 01 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 1/1/26
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

7,449 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2026-01-01

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.171
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Subdivision Name: Sunset Terrace Sec 01
  • Architectural Style: Detached, Traditional
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:074-175-003-0021
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Plank, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Window Treatments, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Living Area: 1360.0
  • Dining Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room, Utility Room
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Other
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Partial
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Other, Subdivision
  • Pool Private: No
  • Exterior Features: Fence, Private Yard

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Driveway, None

Utilities

  • Utilities: None
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Elementary School: RICHEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 41 - Pasadena
  • High School: PASADENA HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: DE ZAVALA MIDDLE SCHOOL

Green Features

  • Green Indoor Air Qlty: Ventilation

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2021
Closed on
Dec 3, 2021
List Price
$135,000
Current Estimated Value
$197,436

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.51%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2011
Sold by
Gmac Mortgage Llc
Bought by
Grand Villa Construction Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2011
Sold by
Villarreal Adrian and Villarreal Grace
Bought by
Gmac Mortgage Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2002
Sold by
Villarreal Eloy R and Villarreal Hermalinda

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nd Investment Group Llc -- None Available
Grand Villa Construction Inc -- Lsi Title Agency Inc
Gmac Mortgage Llc $23,800 None Available
Villarreal Adrian -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/01/2026 03/01/26 Rented $1,595 0.0% --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Under Contract -- -- --
01/09/2026 01/09/26 Price Changed $1,595 -3.3% $1 / Sq Ft
01/01/2026 01/01/26 For Rent $1,650 +73.7% --
08/25/2024 08/25/24 Off Market $950 -- --
03/01/2022 03/01/22 Rented $1,595 0.0% --
02/11/2022 02/11/22 Under Contract -- -- --
01/14/2022 01/14/22 For Rent $1,595 0.0% --
12/03/2021 12/03/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/03/2021 11/03/21 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2021 05/15/21 For Sale $135,000 0.0% $121 / Sq Ft
08/30/2019 08/30/19 Rented $950 0.0% --
08/06/2019 08/06/19 For Rent $950 0.0% --
08/06/2019 08/06/19 Rented $950 +18.8% --
11/16/2013 11/16/13 Rented $800 0.0% --
10/17/2013 10/17/13 Under Contract -- -- --
10/08/2013 10/08/13 For Rent $800 -- --
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,454 $204,630 $80,694 $123,936
2024 $4,454 $180,776 $70,607 $110,169
2023 $4,454 $205,468 $70,607 $134,861
2022 $4,625 $140,168 $42,028 $98,140
2021 $3,559 $134,221 $42,028 $92,193
2020 $3,497 $127,443 $42,028 $85,415
2019 $3,555 $122,167 $35,304 $86,863
2018 $1,386 $96,946 $18,062 $78,884
2017 $2,659 $96,946 $18,062 $78,884
2016 $2,553 $93,062 $18,062 $75,000
2015 $1,657 $93,062 $18,062 $75,000
2014 $1,657 $60,272 $14,450 $45,822

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 10262861

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0741750030021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.