1203 Sycamore St Amarillo, TX 79107
Hamlet NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,268/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Surveillance System
- Carver Early Childhood Academy Rated A-
- Laundry Room
- Inside Utility
About This Home
Step into this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home, where modern style meets functional design. Featuring a fresh interior palette and newer fixtures, the home offers two distinct living areas—providing the perfect layout for both quiet relaxation and vibrant entertaining. The oversized laundry room adds a rare level of convenience and storage capacity to the daily routine. Outside, the front-entry garage provides easy access, while the updated finishes ensure this residence is truly move-in ready. Whether you are hosting guests in the open living spaces or enjoying the crisp, contemporary feel of the newer updates, every detail has been thoughtfully curated. This is an exceptional opportunity to own a home that blends classic character with a polished, modern touch.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1961
Lot Details
- West Facing Home
- Wood Fence
- Zoning described as 0300 - NE Amarillo in City Limits
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Front Facing Garage
Home Design
- Slab Foundation
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,838 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Ceiling Fan
- Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
- Inside Utility
- Utility Room
- Surveillance System
- Range
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- No Home Owners Association
- Association Phone (806) 433-2783
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 136089
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,706 | $154,869 | $3,275 | $151,594 |
| 2024 | $37 | $178,285 | $3,275 | $175,010 |
| 2023 | $3,780 | $174,720 | $3,275 | $171,445 |
| 2022 | $3,627 | $152,978 | $3,275 | $149,703 |
| 2021 | $2,675 | $107,834 | $3,275 | $104,559 |
| 2020 | $2,410 | $96,568 | $3,275 | $93,293 |
| 2019 | $2,214 | $88,250 | $3,275 | $84,975 |
| 2018 | $2,093 | $85,822 | $3,275 | $82,547 |
| 2017 | $2,282 | $94,306 | $3,275 | $91,031 |
| 2016 | $1,537 | $69,968 | $3,275 | $66,693 |
| 2015 | $154,651 | $69,968 | $3,275 | $66,693 |
| 2014 | $1,668 | $69,968 | $3,275 | $66,693 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/02/2026 01/02/26 | For Sale | $179,900 | -- | $98 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Amarillo Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26-32
APN: R-035-3480-1585-0
- 1009 Sycamore St
- 1225 Pecan St
- 1012 Harper St
- 1232 Sycamore St
- 1234 Sycamore Ave
- 2426 Redwood St
- 3007 Walnut St
- 2714 Oak Dr
- 322 Poplar St
- 2406 N Wilson St
- 2400 Hickory St
- 2717 Palm St
- 2805 Palm St
- 316 Poplar St
- 3102 Sequoia St
- 2015 Oak Dr
- 416 Maple St
- 1808 Orange St
- 1812 Magnolia St
- 10874 Tierra Santa Dr
- 1234 Sycamore Ave
- 2800 Redwood St
- 2002 N Mirror St
- 527 Jason Ave
- 509 Jason Ave
- 1809 Poplar St
- 2012 Ron Dr
- 1627 Martin Rd
- 1819 Darden St
- 4417 Brown Ave
- 4605 Hinsey Dr
- 1600 Dale St
- 2103 N Marrs St Unit 2103 N Mars (Back)
- 2701 N Grand St
- 804 N Lincoln St
- 2801 N Grand St
- 3411 NE 22nd Ave
- 2601 N Grand St
- 745 N Aldredge St Unit A
- 1906 N Hughes St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.