1204 Oval Dr Durham, NC 27705
Old West Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $637,386 - $761,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,583
Sq Ft
$441/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1204 Oval Dr, Durham, NC 27705 and is currently estimated at $697,597, approximately $440 per square foot. 1204 Oval Dr is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including E K Powe Elementary, W.G. Pearson Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2015
Sold by
Skowronek Irene and Skowronek Christopher
Bought by
Knox Mary and Reeves Galen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$189,270
Interest Rate
4.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$508,327
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2010
Sold by
Murfin Justin Riley and Murfin Melissa Murray
Bought by
Janis Irene Belle and Skowronek Christopher
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2005
Sold by
Distefano Pamela R
Bought by
Murfin Justin Riley and Murfin Melissa Murray
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$159,900
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knox Mary | $378,500 | Attorney | |
| Janis Irene Belle | $320,000 | None Available | |
| Murfin Justin Riley | $280,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Knox Mary | $240,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Murfin Justin Riley | $159,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,904 | $595,556 | $320,250 | $275,306 |
| 2024 | $4,551 | $326,281 | $109,890 | $216,391 |
| 2023 | $4,274 | $326,281 | $109,890 | $216,391 |
| 2022 | $4,176 | $326,281 | $109,890 | $216,391 |
| 2021 | $4,156 | $326,281 | $109,890 | $216,391 |
| 2020 | $4,059 | $326,281 | $109,890 | $216,391 |
| 2019 | $4,059 | $326,281 | $109,890 | $216,391 |
| 2018 | $4,280 | $315,551 | $67,155 | $248,396 |
| 2017 | $4,249 | $315,551 | $67,155 | $248,396 |
| 2016 | $4,106 | $315,551 | $67,155 | $248,396 |
| 2015 | $3,732 | $269,585 | $42,350 | $227,235 |
| 2014 | -- | $269,585 | $42,350 | $227,235 |
Source: Public Records
Map