1206 Spring St Waco, TX 76704
East Riverside NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,726/month
Highlights
- Shutters
- Patio
- Accessible Entrance
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Home Security System
- Tile Flooring
About This Home
Income-Producing Home Near Baylor & McLane Stadium – Close to the Game!
Whether you're a savvy investor or simply love being close to the action, this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home is a rare find—just 0.6 miles from McLane Stadium and Baylor University! Currently tenant-occupied and already generating income, this property offers immediate cash flow with incredible long-term potential.
The location couldn’t be better—steps from campus, downtown Waco, and I-35—putting you minutes from Magnolia Market, the Silos, Heritage Square, Cameron Park Zoo, and the Brazos River. Whether it’s game day or a quiet Sunday stroll, you're right where you want to be.
Inside, you’ll find a bright, open-concept layout with a spacious living area that flows seamlessly into the kitchen and dining spaces. The modern kitchen is a true highlight, featuring granite countertops, updated appliances, and a deep stainless sink—perfect for entertaining or enjoying everyday meals.
The home offers three generously sized bedrooms and two full bathrooms, both updated for comfort and style. Whether used as a primary residence, short-term rental, or long-term investment, the flexible layout suits a variety of lifestyles.
Outside, the large backyard is perfect for entertaining, with a cozy seating area that invites relaxing evenings or game-day BBQs under the stars. An attached garage adds valuable storage and convenience.
Investor bonus: With tenants already in place, this property is turnkey and ready to start—or grow—your real estate portfolio.
Homes this close to Baylor with strong rental appeal don’t last long. Schedule your showing today and take advantage of this incredible opportunity in the heart of Waco!
Listing Agent
Magnolia Realty Brokerage Phone: 254-218-5940 License #0787285 Listed on: 10/14/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,023
Year Built
- Built in 2003
Lot Details
- 8,250 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is Fully Fenced
- Wood Fence
- Garden
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- 2 Carport Spaces
- Front Facing Garage
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Slab Foundation
- Composition Roof
- Stone Veneer
Interior Spaces
- 1,198 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 3 / 52
- Assessor Parcel Number 179138
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,829 | $223,420 | $20,630 | $202,790 |
| 2024 | $4,829 | $214,080 | $20,630 | $193,450 |
| 2023 | $1,664 | $137,771 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,207 | $167,140 | $18,650 | $148,490 |
| 2021 | $3,027 | $113,860 | $16,910 | $96,950 |
| 2020 | $2,787 | $102,760 | $16,910 | $85,850 |
| 2019 | $2,824 | $100,370 | $16,910 | $83,460 |
| 2018 | $2,713 | $95,460 | $16,910 | $78,550 |
| 2017 | $2,647 | $92,880 | $15,100 | $77,780 |
| 2016 | $2,439 | $85,550 | $15,100 | $70,450 |
| 2015 | $2,112 | $85,550 | $15,100 | $70,450 |
| 2014 | $2,112 | $75,040 | $5,000 | $70,040 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Price Changed | $245,000 | -1.0% | $205 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/12/2026 03/12/26 | Price Changed | $247,500 | -0.2% | $207 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/12/2026 02/12/26 | Price Changed | $248,000 | -0.2% | $207 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/17/2025 11/17/25 | Price Changed | $248,500 | -0.2% | $207 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/14/2025 10/14/25 | For Sale | $249,000 | +6.0% | $208 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/12/2024 01/12/24 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 12/21/2023 12/21/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/11/2023 12/11/23 | For Sale | $235,000 | -- | $196 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | Alamo Title Company | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | Home Abstract & Title Co | |
| Trustee Deed | $67,266 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $234,491 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $92,053 | New Conventional |
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)
MLS Number: 21086373
APN: 48-025700-028500-3
- 1121 Forrest St
- 1101 E Walnut St
- 700 Spring St
- 702 Spring St
- 1001 E Calhoun Ave
- 1201 Spring St
- 700 & 702 Spring St
- 1119 Cherry St
- 1000 & 1002 E Calhoun Ave
- 1003 E Clay St
- 1608 E Walnut St
- 1616 E Walnut St
- 1628 Ewing St
- 000 S Jack Kultgen Expy
- 1209 Southey St
- 700 Pecan Ave
- 1005 Taylor St
- 1116 Elm Ave
- 718 Tyler St
- 1212 Elm St
- 1600 S Martin Luther King jr Blvd
- 307 Church Ave
- 1221 Taylor St
- 414 University St
- 101 Elm Ave
- 222 Clay Ave