12066 Beardsley Dr Hot Springs, SD 57747
Estimated payment $3,381/month
About This Home
Immaculately-maintained ranch, boasting main-level living and sitting on 10 acres that is fenced and cross-fenced for horses! Wood-adorned walls, ceilings, and floors throughout. Inviting kitchen hosting lots of cabinets & countertop space and an ample dining room with cozy wood-burning stove & walkout to the expansive covered deck that spans the length of the home. Enormous, sun-splashed & open living room. 3 graciously-sized beds (including a master bed with access to the covered deck) & full bath with laundry. There is a half bath that is accessible through the outside covered entryway. Outside is an oversized, finished, detached 3-stall garage with power. Another prime feature is the 40x40 shop with power and water and a 12x20 livestock shelter. This ranchette has 2 wells and several hydrants across the property. There are several apple trees and crab apple trees that are starting to produce. Downspouts on the house go into 2 separate underground tanks that are used for watering the trees and the lawn. Located just 20 minutes from Custer and 20 minutes from Hot Springs, you are close enough to shopping and essential services and yet far from the hustle and bustle. Come take a load off and relax as wildlife roams freely through your yard. Deer & turkeys are a common sight here, and the sound of coyotes is a staple of the night. There are light covenants in place to protect your investment. Call Eric Lewis, 605-440-1055 or Shawn Lewis 605-440-0737 for your private showing.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,131
Year Built
- Built in 1996
Lot Details
- 10 Acre Lot
Parking
- 3 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Frame Construction
- Metal Roof
- Wood Siding
- Copper Plumbing
Interior Spaces
- 1,352 Sq Ft Home
- Ceiling Fan
- Skylights
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Bathroom on Main Level
- 1 Full Bathroom
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,430 | $424,397 | $213,000 | $211,397 |
| 2024 | $3,039 | $426,313 | $213,000 | $213,313 |
| 2023 | $2,848 | $345,530 | $140,000 | $205,530 |
| 2022 | $2,699 | $252,007 | $89,000 | $163,007 |
| 2021 | $2,362 | $225,657 | $69,209 | $156,448 |
| 2020 | $2,246 | $185,789 | $61,551 | $124,238 |
| 2019 | $2,165 | $185,789 | $61,551 | $124,238 |
| 2018 | $2,089 | $167,941 | $62,051 | $105,890 |
| 2017 | $2,063 | $167,941 | $62,051 | $105,890 |
| 2016 | $2,113 | $163,441 | $57,551 | $105,890 |
| 2015 | $2,113 | $167,279 | $0 | $167,279 |
| 2013 | -- | $149,109 | $0 | $149,109 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | Price Changed | $585,000 | -2.3% | $433 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/10/2026 02/10/26 | For Sale | $599,000 | +223.8% | $443 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/26/2013 04/26/13 | Sold | $185,000 | -31.2% | $137 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/01/2013 04/01/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/22/2011 06/22/11 | For Sale | $269,000 | -- | $199 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Source: Mount Rushmore Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 87421
APN: 006476
- 12063 Red Rock Ln
- 12075 Other Unit 12075 True Grit Trai
- 12075 True Grit Trail
- TBD Hart Rd
- 12090 Hart Rd
- 11981 Mountain Lion Ln
- Lot 10 Lonesome Dove St Unit Custer-Hot Springs
- 11955 Sundance Dr
- 26869 S Dakota 89
- TBD Lot 34B Hombre Trail Unit TBD Lot 34B
- 11935 Lone Elk Dr
- 26757 Buffalo Butte Dr
- TBD Sundance Dr Unit Tract 3
- 11815 W Argyle Rd
- 11813 Ridge Rd
- 11766 Ridge Rd
- 11675 Canyon Rim Ranch Unit Big Sky 1 Canyon Rim
- 11675 Canyon Rim Ranch Rd
- 26867 Stage Stop Rd
- 0 Elk Run Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.