1208 Commerce Ave Chesapeake, VA 23324
South Norfolk NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $215,000 - $256,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,300
Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1208 Commerce Ave, Chesapeake, VA 23324 and is currently estimated at $233,330, approximately $179 per square foot. 1208 Commerce Ave is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Rena B. Wright Primary School, Truitt Intermediate School, and Oscar Smith Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 24, 2020
Sold by
Williamson Allen J and Williamson Nicolas
Bought by
Ira Holdings Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2017
Sold by
Williamson Allen J and Williamson Nicholas J
Bought by
Williamson Properties Llc Virginia Limit
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2013
Sold by
Hrv Properties Llc
Bought by
Williamson Allen J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2006
Sold by
Marshall Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Brown Michael F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2006
Sold by
Johnson Kenneth M
Bought by
Marshall Enterprises Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 2000
Sold by
1St Homes Inc
Bought by
Johnson Kenneth M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$59,676
Interest Rate
7.83%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ira Holdings Llc | $119,000 | Linear Title And Escrow Llc | |
| Ira Holdings Llc | $119,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Williamson Properties Llc Virginia Limit | -- | None Available | |
| Williamson Allen J | $20,000 | -- | |
| Brown Michael F | $99,900 | -- | |
| Marshall Enterprises Inc | $72,005 | -- | |
| Johnson Kenneth M | $60,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Johnson Kenneth M | $59,676 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,922 | $197,100 | $75,000 | $122,100 |
| 2024 | $1,922 | $190,300 | $75,000 | $115,300 |
| 2023 | $1,540 | $171,000 | $65,000 | $106,000 |
| 2022 | $1,510 | $149,500 | $50,000 | $99,500 |
| 2021 | $1,412 | $134,500 | $45,000 | $89,500 |
| 2020 | $1,349 | $128,500 | $45,000 | $83,500 |
| 2019 | $1,349 | $128,500 | $45,000 | $83,500 |
| 2018 | $1,217 | $115,900 | $45,000 | $70,900 |
| 2017 | $1,195 | $113,800 | $45,000 | $68,800 |
| 2016 | $1,195 | $113,800 | $45,000 | $68,800 |
| 2015 | $1,195 | $113,800 | $45,000 | $68,800 |
| 2014 | $1,195 | $113,800 | $45,000 | $68,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map