$196,000
SOLD APR 22, 2026

1208 N Davis Ave Newton, NC 28658

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,026 Sq Ft
0.25 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2026

$191 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

27 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Home Security System
  • 1-Story Property
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Laundry Room
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath home built in 1940 with classic character and a comfortable, functional layout. The living spaces feel inviting and offer plenty of room to settle in and make it your own.
You’ll find several mature fruit trees that add shade, beauty, and a special touch to the yard. An outbuilding provides extra space for storage, hobbies, or a workshop.
A great option for anyone looking for a cozy place to call home with room to add their personal style.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa J Smith

Smith Realty Group Brokerage Email: lisa@realtyhyve.com License #289047 Listed on: 03/04/2026

Smith Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Domi Palmatier

Dream Luxe Realty & Co. License #329292

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 72' x 98' x 107' x 151'
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is zoned R-7A

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • Driveway
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3740051727270000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Restrictions: N/A
  • Second Living Quarters: None
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 191.03
  • Property Sub Type Additional: None
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: lisa@realtyhyve.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1026
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 1026
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 1026
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator with Ice Maker
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1026
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1026
  • Bedroom Main: 3

• Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Satellite Internet Available
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Newton Conover
  • HOA Subject To: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cleared, Orchard(s), Level
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 3740051727270000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Size: 72' x 98' x 107' x 151'
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: R-7A

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: North Newton
  • High School: Newton Conover

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2026
Closed on
Apr 22, 2026
List Price
$219,000
Sold Price
$196,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,000
-10.5%
Views
123

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
246.42%
Original Mortgage
$192,449
Outstanding Balance
$192,449
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$18,721

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2019
Sold by
Angeloni Howard and Angeloni Barbara
Bought by
Angeloni Barbara

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2018
Closed on
Jun 28, 2018
Sold by
Delcarmen Moreno Magos Maria and Castellanos Juan Antonio
List Price
$69,000
Sold Price
$68,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-1.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.36%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2012
Sold by
Quinney Patricia Hodge and Richard Debra Hodge

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $196,000 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $68,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $9,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $192,449 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Sold $196,000 -8.4% $191 / Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Price Changed $214,000 -2.3% $209 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $219,000 +222.1% $213 / Sq Ft
06/09/2018 06/09/18 Sold $68,000 -1.4% $66 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/08/2018 06/08/18 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2018 06/06/18 For Sale $69,000 -- $67 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,322 $155,800 $6,400 $149,400
2024 $1,322 $155,800 $6,400 $149,400
2023 $1,322 $155,800 $6,400 $149,400
2022 $787 $70,600 $6,400 $64,200
2021 $787 $70,600 $6,400 $64,200
2020 $787 $70,600 $6,400 $64,200
2019 $787 $70,600 $0 $0
2018 $643 $57,700 $6,300 $51,400
2017 $643 $0 $0 $0
2016 $643 $0 $0 $0
2015 $462 $57,700 $6,300 $51,400
2014 $462 $45,700 $6,600 $39,100

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4349317

Canopy MLS

APN: 3740051727270000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.