$297,000

1208 W 8th St Unit SST Friona, TX 79035

Estimated payment $1,998/month

Total Views 156
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,692 Sq Ft
$110 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • No HOA
  • Brick Veneer
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Surveillance System

About This Home

Welcome home to this spacious 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath property offering comfort, style, and endless potential! This home features upgraded bathrooms, a finished basement perfect for extra living or entertainment space, and plenty of closet storage throughout. Step outside to find a added detached building--ideal for a future man cave, she-shed, workshop, or hobby space. Located in a great neighborhood, this home combines space, functionality, and opportunity all in one. A definite must-see!

Listing Agent

Andy Montana

EXP Realty, LLC License #658733 Listed on: 05/08/2026

EXP Realty, LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Apartment

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 125 x 110
  • South Facing Home
  • Wood Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,692 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Association Phone (806) 382-8143

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3023

Property Details

Home Type

Apartment

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.32
  • Lot Size: 125 x 110
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13939.0
  • Directions: From Hwy 60 go South on Etta Street and go down four streets to West 8th st and turn right and it is the fourth house on the North side.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Contract Information:Flood Insur Required: Flood Insur is NOT required
  • Property Information:New Construction: No
  • Property Information:Fixture Lease(s)2: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Square Feet: 13939.0
  • Property Information:Dwelling Faces: South
  • Property Information:Carport: No
  • Taxes and Legal Information:Inside City Limits: Yes
  • Special Features:Ceiling Fan: Yes
  • Interior:Utility: Yes
  • Bathrooms Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fence:Wood Fence: Yes
  • Water Heater:_pound_ Heaters: 1
  • StoriesLevels:Single: Yes
  • Possible Financing:FHA: Yes
  • Possible Financing:VA: Yes
  • HOA Info:HOA Mandatory Mbrshp: No
  • Exterior:Brick: Yes
  • Laundry Location:Utility Room: Yes
  • Water:City5: Yes
  • Sewer:City6: Yes
  • Property Information:Lot Size Dimensions: 125 x 110
  • Property Information:Style2: Ranch
  • Laundry Features:Hook-Up Electric: Yes
  • Foundation:Slab: Yes
  • Interior:Basement: Yes
  • Detached Structures:Apartment: Yes
  • Fence Other Fence: Also Metal
  • Roof:Fiberglass: Yes
  • AC:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Heater:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • Heat:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Bathrooms 14 Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathrooms 12 Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Utility
  • Fireplace:Number2: 1
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Fireplace Location:Living Room: Yes
  • Fireplace:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Community Features:None4: Yes

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener
  • Property Information:Garage Stall2: 2.0
  • Property Information:Attached Garage: Yes
  • Property Information:Detached Garage: No
  • Property Information:RV Parking: No
  • Special Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Additional Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Side: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Utility Room, Hook-Up Electric
  • Security: Surveillance equipment on-site
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Sewer: City
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: None
  • Phone: 806-382-8143
  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 3023
  • Zoning Description: 6000 - All areas in the 6000's

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,948 $316,285 $12,375 $303,910
2024 $74 $294,791 $13,950 $280,841
2023 $5,027 $280,305 $3,600 $276,705
2022 $4,961 $209,742 $3,375 $206,367
2021 $5,865 $214,516 $3,375 $211,141
2020 $5,864 $212,062 $3,375 $208,687
2019 $5,186 $200,651 $3,375 $197,276
2018 $5,036 $190,955 $3,375 $187,580
2017 $3,929 $148,973 $3,375 $145,598
2015 -- $148,973 $3,375 $145,598
2014 -- $137,726 $3,130 $134,596
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $297,000 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: Amarillo Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Vendors Lien -- None Available
Vendors Lien -- None Available
Vendors Lien $133,000 None Avalible
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $172,812 FHA
Previous Owner $156,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $133,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Amarillo Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 26-3759

APN: 3023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.