NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $107,000 - $127,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
740 Sq Ft
$154/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2016

Last sale price $46,900 $63 Per Sq Ft

Est. 137% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $773 / mo

57 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Living Room
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Shed
  • 4-minute walk to Riverside Park

About This Home

As of May 2016

This home is located at 1209 Hammond St, Lansing, MI 48910 since 26 January 2016 and is currently estimated at $113,753, approximately $153 per square foot. This property was built in 1953. 1209 Hammond St is a home located in Ingham County with nearby schools including Averill Elementary School, Pattengill Academy, and J.W. Sexton High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Barber

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals, Inc. West License #6506011254 Listed on: 01/26/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Jon Durham

Century 21 Affiliated License #6501373835

Century 21 Affiliated

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 43x132
  • Fenced

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 740 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 740.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 43x132
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 740.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 740.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 740.0
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • General Property Info:ECO Friendly Features: No
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One
  • Other Level: Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 740.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Levels:One: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Basement:Partially Finished: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 740.0
  • Rooms:Other37: Yes

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range, Oven
  • Utilities:Cable Available: Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lansing

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Size: 43x132
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5662.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Land Acreage:Up to 14 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1855.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 24500.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 24500.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 26, 2016
Closed on
May 6, 2016
Sold by
Barber Keith B and Barber Susan M
Bought by
Treichel Joshua and Treichel Caitlin
Seller's Agent
Susan Barber
RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals, Inc. West
Buyer's Agent
Jon Durham
Century 21 Affiliated
List Price
$49,800
Sold Price
$46,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-5.82%
Current Estimated Value
$111,289

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$64,389
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.25%
Original Mortgage
$46,050
Outstanding Balance
$36,162
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$77,591

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2007
Sold by
Steele Brenda I
Bought by
Nationstar Mortgage Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2000
Sold by
Mcculloch Scott D and Mcculloch Brenda
Bought by
Steele Brenda I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$66,800
Interest Rate
7.86%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Treichel Joshua $46,900 None Available
Nationstar Mortgage Llc $50,250 None Available
Steele Brenda I $66,900 Midstate Title Company
Mcculloch Scott D $37,500 Midstate Title Company
-- $36,400 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Treichel Joshua $46,050
Previous Owner Steele Brenda I $66,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2016 05/06/16 Sold $46,900 -1.9% $63 / Sq Ft
03/23/2016 03/23/16 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2016 03/14/16 Price Changed $47,800 -4.0% $65 / Sq Ft
01/26/2016 01/26/16 For Sale $49,800 -- $67 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,151 $47,700 $7,500 $40,200
2024 $17 $42,000 $7,500 $34,500
2023 $2,019 $37,700 $7,500 $30,200
2022 $1,823 $35,200 $8,400 $26,800
2021 $1,785 $33,300 $7,900 $25,400
2020 $1,774 $31,300 $7,900 $23,400
2019 $1,699 $29,200 $7,900 $21,300
2018 $1,594 $26,100 $7,900 $18,200
2017 $1,528 $26,100 $7,900 $18,200
2016 $1,835 $25,200 $7,900 $17,300
2015 $1,835 $24,500 $15,785 $8,715
2014 $1,835 $24,200 $18,265 $5,935
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 78329

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 01-01-20-412-221

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.