$245,000

1209 Kenneth Cir Unit 1209 Elgin, IL 60120

Cobblers Crossing Neighborhood

Estimated payment $1,664/month

Total Views 9,529
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,234 Sq Ft
$199 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Beautifully updated townhouse in Kennington Square featuring 2 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and a full basement. The home offers a renovated kitchen with newer countertops, backsplash, sink, faucet, added cabinetry, and a center island. Both bathrooms have been fully updated, including a recent upstairs renovation (November 2025) and basement bathroom remodel (September 2025). Fresh paint throughout the upper and main levels and all new light fixtures add a modern, move-in-ready. The full basement provides additional space for storage, recreation, or future finishing. A well-maintained home with thoughtful updates throughout-ready for its next owner.

Listing Agent

Gael Gonzalez

GREAT HOMES REAL ESTATE, INC. License #475213404 Listed on: 04/18/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Lorena Mercado

GREAT HOMES REAL ESTATE, INC. License #475151323

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,455

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

HOA Fees

  • $152 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,234 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Dining Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Finished Basement Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, exterior maintenance, scavenger, snow removal
  • 6 Units
  • Association Phone (847) 833-5282
  • Kennington Square Subdivision
  • Property managed by Associates Management

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,455

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$152 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Kennington Square
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Active
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 1234
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Assigned, Yes
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 152
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Associates Management
  • Management Contact Name: UNK
  • Management Phone: 847-833-5282

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2455.25
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 6

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,356 $15,000 $554 $14,446
2024 $2,356 $11,500 $1,500 $10,000
2023 $2,260 $11,500 $1,500 $10,000
2022 $2,260 $11,500 $1,500 $10,000
2021 $2,103 $9,434 $415 $9,019
2020 $2,168 $9,434 $415 $9,019
2019 $2,198 $10,601 $415 $10,186
2018 $2,856 $11,841 $356 $11,485
2017 $2,867 $11,841 $356 $11,485
2016 $2,978 $11,841 $356 $11,485
2015 $2,245 $9,012 $316 $8,696
2014 $2,193 $9,012 $316 $8,696
2013 $2,101 $9,012 $316 $8,696
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/18/2026 04/18/26 For Sale $245,000 -- $199 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Warranty Deed $111,500 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $156,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $109,946 FHA
Previous Owner $21,473 Stand Alone Second
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12622851

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-07-402-171-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.