1209 Sylvan Dr Abilene, TX 79605
Elmwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $420,000 - $552,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,447
Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1209 Sylvan Dr, Abilene, TX 79605 and is currently estimated at $484,331, approximately $197 per square foot. 1209 Sylvan Dr is a home located in Taylor County with nearby schools including Austin Elementary School, Mann Middle School, and Abilene High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
Sold by
Wood Bill and Wood Joni A
Bought by
Holland Bradlee and Holland Julianna
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2015
Sold by
Citibank Na
Bought by
Wood Bill O
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2008
Sold by
First Financial Trust & Asset Management
Bought by
Frazee Richard C and Frazee Deborah J
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood Bill O | -- | None Available | |
| Frazee Richard C | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,107 | $561,753 | $73,920 | $487,833 |
| 2023 | $7,107 | $505,922 | $73,920 | $432,002 |
| 2022 | $11,762 | $463,271 | $73,920 | $389,351 |
| 2021 | $11,378 | $421,801 | $73,920 | $347,881 |
| 2020 | $10,889 | $396,967 | $73,920 | $323,047 |
| 2019 | $9,833 | $376,658 | $73,920 | $302,738 |
| 2018 | $9,624 | $373,531 | $73,920 | $299,611 |
| 2017 | $9,144 | $367,860 | $73,920 | $293,940 |
| 2016 | $8,771 | $352,873 | $73,920 | $278,953 |
| 2015 | $7,677 | $349,502 | $73,920 | $275,582 |
| 2014 | $7,677 | $348,983 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map