1209 Taft Rd Chesapeake, VA 23322
Pleasant Grove West NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,054,000 - $1,320,363
5
Beds
5
Baths
4,500
Sq Ft
$267/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1209 Taft Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23322 and is currently estimated at $1,202,341, approximately $267 per square foot. 1209 Taft Rd is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Hickory Elementary School, Hickory Middle School, and Grassfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2004
Sold by
Dillon Michael
Bought by
Hilliard Richard
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Outstanding Balance
$85,896
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$1,116,445
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hilliard Richard | $225,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hilliard Richard | $175,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,120 | $1,163,900 | $303,600 | $860,300 |
| 2024 | $11,120 | $1,101,000 | $283,600 | $817,400 |
| 2023 | $9,876 | $1,128,000 | $253,600 | $874,400 |
| 2022 | $10,155 | $1,005,400 | $233,600 | $771,800 |
| 2021 | $7,800 | $742,900 | $210,500 | $532,400 |
| 2020 | $7,380 | $702,900 | $210,500 | $492,400 |
| 2019 | $6,779 | $645,600 | $183,400 | $462,200 |
| 2018 | $6,779 | $645,600 | $183,400 | $462,200 |
| 2017 | $6,221 | $592,500 | $175,300 | $417,200 |
| 2016 | $6,135 | $584,300 | $175,300 | $409,000 |
| 2015 | $6,135 | $584,300 | $175,300 | $409,000 |
| 2014 | $6,135 | $584,300 | $175,300 | $409,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map