$420,000
SOLD MAR 9, 2026

12097 Thames Ave Weeki Wachee, FL 34614

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,577 Sq Ft
1.16 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 9, 2026

$266 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

48 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to true Florida country living done right. This custom-built 2020 home sits on a private 1.16-acre homesite at the end of a quiet dead-end road, surrounded by woods and wide-open space. No HOA. No neighbors on top of you. Just peace, privacy, and room to live. Inside, the 1,577 sq ft, 2 bedroom, 2 bath layout features 10-foot ceilings and an open-concept design that feels bright, airy, and welcoming. The kitchen is the heart of the home with granite countertops, plenty of workspace, and a layout that flows perfectly for everyday living or entertaining. The primary suite is generously sized with a walk-in closet and a comfortable, private retreat feel. This home was built with quality and function in mind. Enjoy added peace of mind with accordion-style hurricane shutters installed in 2024, along with a whole-home water filtration system, 160-foot well, and a Generac whole-house backup generator powered by a 500-gallon LP tank. The 3-car garage offers plenty of space for vehicles, tools, or toys. And then there’s the workshop. A custom 24 x 30 detached workshop gives you endless options—tinker, create, run projects, or store a boat, RV, or equipment with ease. If you’ve been looking for space, privacy, and a newer home that’s ready to go—this is it. Country living at its finest, with modern comforts already in place.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bryan Coward

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY- PALM H Brokerage Phone: 727-772-0772 License #3427692 Listed on: 12/26/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,149

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 1.16 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,577 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,149

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

1.16 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Construction Materials: Block, Brick, Stucco
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1577
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.16
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Building Area Total: 2814
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 50502
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 261.43
  • Escrow City: Palm Harbor
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: US 19 N Ste 101
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 266.33
  • Total Acreage: 1 to less than 2
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_NumAssignedParkingSpaces: 3
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 727-772-0772
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, Stone Counters
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment, Generator, Satellite Dish
  • Living Area Meters: 146.51

• Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12053C0042D

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Phone Available

• Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: AG
  • Parcel Number: R08-221-18-2670-0000-0160
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Conservation Area, Private, Street Dead-End, Unpaved
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4149
  • Tax Block: 00
  • Tax Book Number: 6-74
  • Tax Lot: 16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 26, 2025
Closed on
Mar 9, 2026
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$420,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-6.67%
Views
34

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.07%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2023
Sold by
Etienne Carl and Etienne Helen
Bought by
Etienne Michael P and Crowe Michelle R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2019
Sold by
Gallagher Corey
Bought by
Etienne Carl and Etienne Helen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2004
Sold by
Hood Charles R and Hood Patricia L
Bought by
Gallagher Corey

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$25,500
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $420,000 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed $100 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $13,500 Southern Security Title Svcs
Warranty Deed -- Clear Title Of Hernando Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $25,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Sold $420,000 -1.2% $266 / Sq Ft
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Price Changed $425,000 -5.6% $269 / Sq Ft
12/26/2025 12/26/25 For Sale $450,000 -- $285 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,149 $297,793 -- --
2024 $4,082 $289,400 -- --
2023 $4,082 $280,971 $0 $0
2022 $3,996 $272,787 $0 $0
2021 $3,359 $244,318 $13,636 $230,682
2020 $262 $10,100 $10,100 $0
2019 $221 $9,090 $9,090 $0
2018 $85 $5,555 $5,555 $0
2017 $168 $5,555 $5,555 $0
2016 $163 $5,555 $0 $0
2015 $162 $5,555 $0 $0
2014 $184 $5,555 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: TB8458728

Stellar MLS

APN: R08-221-18-2670-0000-0160

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.