NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $111,000 - $184,000

6 Beds
2 Baths
2,100 Sq Ft
$66/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 7, 2012

Last sale price $72,000 $34 Per Sq Ft

Est. 93% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $906 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Laundry Facilities
  • 2-minute walk to Pinti Field
  • 2 Car Garage
  • Property is Fully Fenced

About This Home

As of August 2012

Well cared for 2-family! Updated electrical, plumbing & bathrooms. Woodmode kitchen on one side. Central air for both sides. New gas furnaces $ hot water heaters 2003. Great opportunity for first time buyer or investor. You will be pleasantly surprised-not a drive-by!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Catherine Sexton

Listing by Joe DiMaggio Real Estate Listed on: 03/07/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Mvar Nonmember

Listing by MVAR NONMEMBER

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 45x150
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • Laundry Facilities
  • 1 Separate Gas Meter

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 242.068-0002-039

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Other, See Remarks
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Year Built Details: Existing Unknown
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: See Remarks, Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rome

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 242.068-0002-039
  • Lot Dimensions: 45X150
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4631.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2012
Closed on
Aug 8, 2012
List Price
$72,500
Sold Price
$72,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$500
-0.69%
Current Estimated Value
$138,667

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$66,667
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.87%
Original Mortgage
$706,955
Outstanding Balance
$478,129
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
-$339,462

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2002
Sold by
Pomento Patrick and Pomento Elaine
Bought by
Catello Jeffrey

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Howe Timothy $72,000 David Vickers
Catello Jeffrey $45,000 Russell D Johnson
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Howe Timothy $706,955
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/07/2012 08/07/12 Sold $72,000 -0.7% $34 / Sq Ft
04/23/2012 04/23/12 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2012 03/07/12 For Sale $72,500 -- $35 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $56,000 $7,500 $48,500
2024 $2,036 $56,000 $7,500 $48,500
2023 $1,268 $56,000 $7,500 $48,500
2022 $1,878 $56,000 $7,500 $48,500
2021 $1,800 $56,000 $7,500 $48,500
2020 $1,747 $56,000 $7,500 $48,500
2019 $2,242 $56,000 $7,500 $48,500
2018 $2,294 $56,000 $7,500 $48,500
2017 $2,242 $56,000 $7,500 $48,500
2016 $4,633 $56,000 $7,500 $48,500
2015 -- $56,000 $7,500 $48,500
2014 -- $56,000 $7,500 $48,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1200671

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 242-068-0002-039-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.