NOT LISTED FOR SALE

121 Battle Rd Brunswick, GA 31523

Estimated Value: $161,000 - $254,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,560 Sq Ft
$132/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 21, 2012

Last sale price $68,000 $44 Per Sq Ft

Est. 203% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,186 / mo

84 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Views
  • 1 Car Garage
  • Satilla Marsh Elementary School Rated A-
  • Central Air
  • Wood Siding

About This Home

As of December 2012

Nice secluded home on 3 private acres with garden spot, blueberry bushes, grapevines, fig trees and banana plants. Great home at a reasonable price.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ronnie Perry

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate BWK License #10395 Listed on: 08/14/2012

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate BWK

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa Green

Keller Williams Realty Golden Isles License #285863

Keller Williams Realty Golden Isles

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 3 Acre Lot
  • Zoning described as Res Single

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,560 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Carpet
  • Property Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

3 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.0
  • Lot Size: 0x0x0x0
  • Subdivision Name: Battle
  • Directions: Hwy 17 South to Hwy 82. At the intersection of Hwy 82 proceed west towards Waycross. Approximately five miles trun right on Flanders Rd. At dead end turn left on Emanuel Church Rd. Turn right on Battle Rd. First drive-way on left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Special Features: 1028

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Bookcases, Primary on First Floor
  • Stories: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 130680.0
  • Zoning Description: Res Single

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2018
Sold by
Miller Connie A
Bought by
Bethune Michael A
Current Estimated Value
$205,754

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2012
Closed on
Dec 21, 2012
List Price
$71,500
Sold Price
$68,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,500
-4.9%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.61%
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
2.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 3, 2012
Sold by
Bank Of The Ozarks
Bought by
Bank Of The Ozarks

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bethune Michael A -- --
Miller Connie A $68,000 --
Bank Of The Ozarks -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Miller Connie A $40,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/21/2012 12/21/12 Sold $68,000 -4.9% $44 / Sq Ft
11/06/2012 11/06/12 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2012 08/14/12 For Sale $71,500 -- $46 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,071 $42,720 $7,720 $35,000
2024 $1,064 $42,440 $7,720 $34,720
2023 $292 $42,440 $7,720 $34,720
2022 $682 $42,440 $7,720 $34,720
2021 $699 $42,160 $8,120 $34,040
2020 $703 $42,160 $8,120 $34,040
2019 $703 $42,160 $8,120 $34,040
2018 $664 $38,560 $7,920 $30,640
2017 $664 $38,560 $7,920 $30,640
2016 $630 $25,640 $7,920 $17,720
2015 $633 $25,680 $7,960 $17,720
2014 $633 $25,680 $7,960 $17,720
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1561048

Scout MLS

APN: 02-01687

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.