121 Chestnut St Montclair, NJ 07042
Estimated Value: $962,000 - $1,437,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,798
Sq Ft
$441/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 121 Chestnut St, Montclair, NJ 07042 and is currently estimated at $1,235,288, approximately $441 per square foot. 121 Chestnut St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Hillside School, Nishuane School, and Bradford School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2004
Sold by
Mccombs Maureen
Bought by
Brennan Ben and Brennan Candy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Outstanding Balance
$156,412
Interest Rate
6.02%
Estimated Equity
$1,078,876
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 1991
Sold by
Mccombs Frank and Mccombs Maureen
Bought by
Mccombs Maureen
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brennan Ben | $420,000 | -- | |
| Mccombs Maureen | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brennan Ben | $315,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,298 | $537,700 | $261,800 | $275,900 |
| 2024 | $18,174 | $537,700 | $261,800 | $275,900 |
| 2022 | $17,680 | $537,700 | $261,800 | $275,900 |
| 2021 | $17,373 | $537,700 | $261,800 | $275,900 |
| 2020 | $17,093 | $537,700 | $261,800 | $275,900 |
| 2019 | $16,916 | $537,700 | $261,800 | $275,900 |
| 2018 | $16,636 | $537,700 | $261,800 | $275,900 |
| 2017 | $21,456 | $574,600 | $219,000 | $355,600 |
| 2016 | $14,576 | $401,100 | $219,000 | $182,100 |
| 2015 | $14,143 | $401,100 | $219,000 | $182,100 |
| 2014 | $13,670 | $375,500 | $219,000 | $156,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map