$139,900

Estimated payment $892/month

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,522 Sq Ft
$92 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Great opportunity in a quiet, established neighborhood for a first-time home buyer or savvy investor. This charming 3-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom split-level home features 1016 square feet of living space on the main and upper levels, plus a finished lower-level den with a cozy fireplace. Interior highlights include an eat-in kitchen with stainless steel appliances, recessed lighting, and a separate laundry room. Recent updates include fresh paint and new flooring throughout. Enjoy a private, fenced-in backyard with an elevated deck, perfect for entertaining. Conveniently located near shopping and the interstate with easy access to Birmingham.

Listing Agent

Yvonne Harris

Trelora Realty, INC Listed on: 05/21/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Listing Details

  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Flood Plain: N
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: OFF2670
  • Directions: From downtown Birmingham, take I-20 E/I-59 N to Exit 134 for US-11/Roebuck Pkwy. Continue north on US-11, turn right onto Redstone Dr, and the property at 121 Redstone Dr will be on your right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1016.0
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • SystemPrice: 139900
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Fireplace Location: Den (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Wood Burning
  • Room 1: Master Bedroom
  • Room 2: Bedroom
  • Room 3: Bedroom
  • Room 4: Living
  • Room 5: Kitchen
  • Basement Style II: Both Fin and Unfin
  • Basement Style III: Poured Concrete Walls
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In,Microwave Built-In,Refrigerator
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 506.0
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1016
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

• Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1522

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,747 $25,800 -- --
2024 $1,747 $24,100 -- --
2022 $1,122 $15,480 $4,000 $11,480
2021 $1,006 $13,880 $4,000 $9,880
2020 $902 $12,440 $4,000 $8,440
2019 $902 $12,440 $0 $0
2018 $999 $13,780 $0 $0
2017 $999 $13,780 $0 $0
2016 $999 $13,780 $0 $0
2015 $429 $13,780 $0 $0
2014 $406 $6,800 $0 $0
2013 $406 $6,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/21/2026 05/21/26 For Sale $139,900 0.0% $92 / Sq Ft
01/10/2017 01/10/17 Rented $900 0.0% --
10/10/2016 10/10/16 For Rent $900 0.0% --
10/01/2015 10/01/15 Rented $900 0.0% --
10/01/2015 10/01/15 Under Contract -- -- --
09/15/2015 09/15/15 For Rent $900 0.0% --
06/11/2015 06/11/15 Sold $49,950 +0.1% $49 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/13/2015 04/13/15 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2015 03/23/15 For Sale $49,900 -- $49 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- --
Special Warranty Deed $49,950 --
Foreclosure Deed $46,750 --
Warranty Deed $67,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $67,944 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21453721

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 13-00-26-4-003-011.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.