1210 Kolb Rd Sumter, SC 29154
Estimated payment $1,722/month
About This Home
Beautiful Waterfront Home in Twin Lakes! Welcome to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath waterfront home located in the highly desirable Twin Lakes subdivision. Situated on a generously sized lot, this move-in-ready property offers space, privacy, and scenic views along with numerous recent upgrades including a new roof, fresh interior paint, updated bathrooms, granite countertops, new appliances, stylish LVP flooring throughout the main living areas, ceramic tile in the kitchen and dining areas and comfortable carpet in the bedrooms. The home features a spacious family room and a bright sunroom - both with vaulted ceilings - creating an open, airy feel perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The large primary suite provides a relaxing retreat complete with a walk-in closet. Step outside to enjoy a generous screened porch overlooking the large, fully fenced backyard with peaceful water views - ideal for relaxing, entertaining, or simply enjoying the outdoors. Fresh landscaping enhances the front curb appeal, while the backyard includes a large detached garage or storage building perfect for hobbies, tools, or additional storage. This home combines comfort, updates, curb appeal, waterfront views, and a spacious lot all in one fantastic location. Don't miss your opportunity to make it yours! HOA is for the pond only. J. D. Gainey is the primary officer of Gainey Construction Company, LLC and Broker-In-Charge of Advantage Realty Group, Inc. Listing Agent has an interest in the property.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1984
Lot Details
- 37,897 Sq Ft Lot
- Waterfront
- Chain Link Fence
- Landscaped
HOA Fees
- $21 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,052 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
- Central Air
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Heat Pump System
- Cable TV Available
Listing and Financial Details
- Auction
- Assessor Parcel Number 2071604002
Community Details
Overview
- Twin Lakes Subdivision
Recreation
- Fishing
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,266 | $7,450 | $1,200 | $6,250 |
| 2024 | $1,266 | $7,450 | $1,200 | $6,250 |
| 2023 | $1,266 | $7,420 | $1,200 | $6,220 |
| 2022 | $1,259 | $7,420 | $1,200 | $6,220 |
| 2021 | $1,192 | $7,420 | $1,200 | $6,220 |
| 2020 | $1,192 | $6,630 | $1,200 | $5,430 |
| 2019 | $1,163 | $6,630 | $1,200 | $5,430 |
| 2018 | $1,095 | $6,630 | $1,200 | $5,430 |
| 2017 | $1,080 | $6,630 | $1,200 | $5,430 |
| 2016 | $1,145 | $6,630 | $1,200 | $5,430 |
| 2015 | $1,147 | $6,600 | $1,200 | $5,400 |
| 2014 | $1,147 | $6,600 | $1,200 | $5,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $6,600 | $1,200 | $5,400 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | Price Changed | $299,000 | -6.3% | $146 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/17/2026 02/17/26 | For Sale | $319,000 | +83.2% | $155 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/28/2012 06/28/12 | Sold | $174,105 | -0.5% | $85 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/29/2012 05/29/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/10/2012 04/10/12 | For Sale | $174,900 | -- | $85 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $150,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $174,105 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $177,848 | VA |
Source: Sumter Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 201780
APN: 207-16-04-002
- 1090 Twin Lakes Dr
- 1175 Meadowcroft Dr
- 1450 Morris Way Dr
- 3000 Tamarah Way
- 2975 Caitlynn Dr
- 1135 Malone Dr
- 2285 Treetop Ln
- 1205 Malone Dr
- 3001 Litchfield Ave
- 2282 Garrison St
- 7 Treetop Ct
- 1285 Inabinet Dr
- 3620 McCrays Mill Rd
- 950 Belhurst St
- 3365 Tamarah Way
- 3055 Matthews Dr
- 3265 Tamarah Way
- 1620 Broome St
- 811 Coldsheet Dr Unit Lot 89x3
- 826 Coldsheet Dr Unit Lot 160x3
Ask me questions while you tour the home.