NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1211 E Hackberry St Salem, IN 47167

Estimated Value: $181,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,424 Sq Ft
$75/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 19, 2013

Last sale price $135,000 $56 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,127 / mo

108 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.99 Acre Lot
  • Great Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Corner Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2013

LATE 1800's FARM HOME...Located at the east edge of Salem. Well maintained and updated, yet retaining the character of that era w/ 2 sets of pocket doors, original doors w/hardware, natural wood trim/mouldings, plus today's comforts/updates. #2127

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ervin Day

Day Company REALTORS Listed on: 11/23/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Linda Ward Temple

Day Company REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,590

Year Built

  • Built in 1895

Lot Details

  • 43,037 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Irregular Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Foundation
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2,424 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
  • Great Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Carpet
  • Stone or Rock in Basement
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Cedar Closet
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 882416222015000022

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,590

Year Built

Built in 1895

Lot Details

0.99 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1895
  • Style: Two Story
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Legal Description: PT NW 1/4 16-2N-4E
  • Parcel Number ID: 882416222015000022
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: 1st Bdrm En Suite, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet(s) Cedar, Closet(s) Walk-in, Eat-In Kitchen, Garage Door Opener, Landscaped, Natural Woodwork, Patio Open, Porch Covered, Formal Dining Room, Great Room, Main Floor Laundry
  • Road Surface: Paved
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 2424
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2424
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2424
  • Basement Material: Brick, Stone
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Wood Burning, One, Fireplace Insert
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 15x15, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 12x12, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 15x15, On Level: Main
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 12x15, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 12x12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13x15, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 9x14, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 11x16, On Level: Upper
  • Other Room1: Dimensions: 8x14, On Level: Main
  • Other Room 2: On Level: N
  • Other Room 3: On Level: N

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Outbuilding1: None
  • Outbuilding2: Outbuilding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 24x42

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window, Heat Pump
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Water Utilities: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Other Fee Description: 13014

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Corner, Irregular
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.988
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 43037
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.99
  • Zoning: R Residential

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 1590
  • Exemptions: Homestead, Mortgage

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2024
Sold by
Destiny Investments Llc
Bought by
Hackberry Property Investments Llc
Current Estimated Value
$181,000

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 23, 2012
Closed on
Mar 19, 2013
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$135,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hackberry Property Investments Llc -- None Listed On Document
Member $135,000 --
State Of Indiana -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/19/2013 03/19/13 Sold $135,000 -3.5% $56 / Sq Ft
03/11/2013 03/11/13 Pending -- -- --
11/23/2012 11/23/12 For Sale $139,900 -- $58 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,938 $54,600 $54,600 $0
2024 $1,938 $64,600 $64,600 $0
2023 $1,938 $64,600 $64,600 $0
2022 $324 $10,800 $10,800 $0
2021 $324 $10,800 $10,800 $0
2020 $567 $129,500 $18,900 $110,600
2019 $2,527 $125,100 $18,900 $106,200
2018 $2,354 $116,500 $18,900 $97,600
2017 $2,504 $123,900 $18,900 $105,000
2016 $2,343 $115,900 $18,900 $97,000
2014 $2,290 $113,200 $15,900 $97,300
2013 $2,261 $111,800 $18,900 $92,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 24525

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 88-24-16-222-015.000-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.