NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1211 Halifax Rd Danville, VA 24540

Estimated Value: $146,493 - $158,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,660 Sq Ft
$93/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 28, 2017

Last sale price $80,000 $48 Per Sq Ft

Est. 92% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $882 / mo

96 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2017

Very unique property: semi secluded 3.11 acres, older home in very good condition, 4 outbuildings, many possibilities. **Property fully furnished with kitchenware, furniture, many tools, parts, electrical/pressure tools in home and outbuildings. Owner wishes to liquidate all. (Automobile not included.)**This is a Must See property to appreciate. Perfect retreat for young, older, anyone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

ROBERT L CHENERY

WILKINS & CO., REALTORS, INC. License #0225155078 Listed on: 05/23/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Ernestine Henry

WILKINS & CO., REALTORS, INC. License #0225044847

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $590

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 3.11 Acre Lot
  • Fenced
  • Secluded Lot
  • Property is zoned OTR

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,660 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$590

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

3.11 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.11
  • Road Frontage Type: Road Frontage
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Directions: Rt 58E to L on Airport Rd. to L on Halifax Rd. to sign on left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1660
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Two Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Freezer
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: One
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wall/Wall Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Cable TV, Storage Room, Dining Room
  • Living Area: 1660
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: 1-5 acres, Secluded
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front, Wrap Around
  • Property Condition: 75 Plus Years Old
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: 3 or More
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, 1st Floor Laundry, Laundry Room

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 135471.6
  • Zoning: OTR
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 590

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2017
Closed on
Sep 25, 2017
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$80,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-11.01%
Current Estimated Value
$153,873

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$73,873
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.88%
Original Mortgage
$78,551
Outstanding Balance
$66,328
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$87,545

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Minthorn Michael D $80,000 All Va Title & Escrow Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Minthorn Michael D $78,551
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/28/2017 09/28/17 Sold $80,000 -11.0% $48 / Sq Ft
08/29/2017 08/29/17 Pending -- -- --
05/24/2017 05/24/17 For Sale $89,900 -- $54 / Sq Ft
Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $731 $88,100 $6,700 $81,400
2024 $731 $88,100 $6,700 $81,400
2023 $646 $76,900 $6,700 $70,200
2022 $646 $76,900 $6,700 $70,200
2021 $660 $78,600 $6,700 $71,900
2020 $660 $78,600 $6,700 $71,900
2019 $650 $77,400 $6,700 $70,700
2018 $619 $77,400 $6,700 $70,700
2017 $630 $78,800 $6,700 $72,100
2016 $575 $78,800 $6,700 $72,100
2015 $575 $78,800 $6,700 $72,100
2014 $575 $78,800 $6,700 $72,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 56438

APN: 73469

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.