NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $319,000 - $361,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
888 Sq Ft
$392/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 21, 2014

Last sale price $37,800 $43 Per Sq Ft

Est. 822% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,980 / mo

283 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2014

Amazing investment opportunity on this home with income potential for years. This home has recently had up to $30,000 worth of updates that have brought it up to today’s market standards. Step inside to discover modern finishes, refreshed interiors, and thoughtful upgrades that enhance comfort and appeal to long-term tenants. With strong rental demand in the area, this property offers consistent cash flow and room for appreciation. Whether you’re expanding your portfolio or entering the market for the first time, this turnkey home stands ready to perform. Don’t miss the chance to secure a property that blends immediate income with lasting value.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elaine Phillips

Wilkinson ERA Real Estate Listed on: 07/22/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Matthew Sullivan

Wilde Irish Realty, LLC. License #223065

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 5,401 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R-15

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 888 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1191

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

5,401 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Refrigerator
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 61.94
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Formal
  • Fireplace: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bedroom1 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Sq Ft Heated: 888.00
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: One
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 888.00

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • On Site Pool Spa: None
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Porch
  • Road Type Frontage: Public (City/Cty/St)
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Driveway: Off Street

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central
  • Heated Sq Ft: 800 - 999
  • Service Providers Electric Provider: Duke Energy
  • Service Providers Sewer Provider: City/Town
  • Service Providers Water Provider: City/Town
  • Utilities: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric, Natural Gas

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: No
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: Sidewalk

Schools

  • School District: New Hanover

Lot Info

  • Deed Page: 272.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.12
  • Lot Dimensions: IRREGULAR
  • Lot Number: 1191
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5401.00
  • Zoning: R-15

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 2025
Sold by
Fas Trust and Sourial Ashley
Bought by
Skybound Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
$348,495

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Outstanding Balance
$280,951
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$67,544

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2025
Sold by
Skybound Properties Llc
Bought by
Fontina Water Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$255,500
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2024
Sold by
South Dogwood Partners Llc
Bought by
Skybound Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$229,939
Interest Rate
7.1%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2015
Sold by
Admas Odric A and Admas Doris
Bought by
South Dogwood Partners Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$290,000
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2013
Closed on
Apr 7, 2014
List Price
$59,900
Sold Price
$37,800
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,100
-36.89%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.35%
Original Mortgage
$28,800
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 1998
Sold by
Vaught Timothy E Karen Y
Bought by
Parker Jerry A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 1997
Sold by
Vaught Rudolph
Bought by
Vaught Timothy Earl

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 1991
Sold by
Vaught John Heirs
Bought by
Vaught John

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1991
Sold by
Vaught John
Bought by
Vaught John Heirs

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 1972

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Skybound Properties Llc -- None Listed On Document
Fontina Water Properties Llc -- None Listed On Document
Skybound Properties Llc $254,000 None Listed On Document
South Dogwood Partners Llc $72,500 None Available
Adams Odric A $38,000 None Available
Parker Jerry A $23,000 --

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Skybound Properties Llc $350,000
Previous Owner Fontina Water Properties Llc $255,500
Previous Owner Skybound Properties Llc $229,939
Previous Owner South Dogwood Partners Llc $290,000
Previous Owner Adams Odric A $28,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/08/2025 11/08/25 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2025 11/01/25 For Sale $365,000 +865.6% $394 / Sq Ft
05/21/2014 05/21/14 Sold $37,800 -36.9% $43 / Sq Ft
05/01/2014 05/01/14 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2013 07/22/13 For Sale $59,900 -- $67 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,443 $245,200 $67,700 $177,500
2024 $858 $98,600 $42,800 $55,800
2023 $833 $98,600 $42,800 $55,800
2022 $838 $98,600 $42,800 $55,800
2021 $844 $98,600 $42,800 $55,800
2020 $607 $57,600 $25,800 $31,800
2019 $607 $65,600 $25,800 $39,800
2018 $691 $65,600 $25,800 $39,800
2017 $691 $65,600 $25,800 $39,800
2016 $802 $72,400 $30,500 $41,900
2015 $767 $72,400 $30,500 $41,900
2014 $734 $72,400 $30,500 $41,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 30493671

Hive MLS

APN: R05410-028-011-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.