NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12130 Captiva Ct Reston, VA 20191

Estimated Value: $441,000 - $470,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,221 Sq Ft
$372/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 7, 2025

Last sale price $450,000 $369 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,913 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Tennis Courts
  • Langston Hughes Middle School Rated A-
  • Community Pool
  • 3-minute walk to Southgate Square Playground

About This Home

As of August 2025

This must-see updated 2 bedroom, 2.5 bath townhome located off Sunrise Valley Drive is close to Metro and available for the price of nearby condos! Just over a mile - a quick walk or bike ride - from the Reston Town Center Metro station, this contemporary Reston beauty is near the Dulles Toll Road, Wegman’s and all the great shops, restaurants, and events in the Reston Town Center. Step inside the front entry and you will find a separate foyer with a powder room, and a spacious living room and hard wood floors throughout the first floor. The renovated kitchen has new cabinets, new appliances and a breakfast bar that is open to the dining area. Glass doors lead to a private fenced backyard with a patio, a great space to entertain or unwind at the end of the day. Upstairs, are two large primary bedrooms, each with their own full bath! Recent improvements include updated bathrooms, and a new washer and dryer, and the HVAC system and hot water heater were installed two years ago. Trash pickup, snow removal and use of all the great Reston amenities (tennis & pickleball courts, pools, trails, and gardens) is included in the low HOA fee plus 2 assigned parking spaces. Welcome home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristina Walker

(703) 533-1500 sgaskins@kw.com KW United License #681488 Listed on: 06/20/2025

KW United

Co-Listed By

Maddy Grossmann

(703) 533-1500 sgaskins@kw.com KW United License #5013969

Last Buyer's Agent

Calvin Kwon

(703) 935-2308 calvinkwonrealtor@gmail.com Samson Properties License #0225259691

Samson Properties

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,734

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 1,232 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence

HOA Fees

  • $104 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,221 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 24
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0261 10090024

Community Details

Overview

  • $848 Recreation Fee
  • Association fees include trash, snow removal, reserve funds, common area maintenance

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,734

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

1,232 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$104 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 6/20/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Stove, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
  • Interior Amenities: Combination Kitchen/Dining, Wood Floors, Carpet
  • Fireplace: No
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1221
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1221
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 368.55
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1221
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Stick Built, Wood Siding

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Parking Lot
  • Parking Lot Number Of Spaces: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 310.78
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Baseball Field, Basketball Courts, Bike Trail, Community Center, Pool - Outdoor, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Trash, Snow Removal, Reserve Funds, Common Area Maintenance
  • HOA Name: RESTON ASSOCIATION
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: 848.00
  • Association Recreation Fee: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: DOGWOOD
  • High School: SOUTH LAKES
  • Middle Or Junior School: HUGHES

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Wood
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1232.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Zoning: 370
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4734.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0261 10090024
  • Tax Lot: 24
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2025
Closed on
Aug 5, 2025
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Views
96
Current Estimated Value
$454,734

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,734
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.39%
Original Mortgage
$436,500
Outstanding Balance
$436,126
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$18,608

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2012
Closed on
Dec 20, 2012
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$229,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-4.54%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.53%
Original Mortgage
$183,325
Interest Rate
3.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2012
Sold by
Samuel I White Pc
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2005
Sold by
Boston Gary L
Bought by
Kasior Anna

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2003
Sold by
Hundley James A
Bought by
Boston Gary L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$137,200
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 1994
Sold by
Assoc Fin Svcs Of Am Inc
Bought by
Hundley James A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,800
Interest Rate
8.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gartner Kenneth $450,000 Old Republic National Title In
Truong Thai A $229,000 --
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation $210,198 --
Kasior Anna $324,000 --
Boston Gary L $171,500 --
Hundley James A $75,000 --
Associates Fin Service Am $88,884 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gartner Kenneth $436,500
Previous Owner Truong Thai A $183,325
Previous Owner Kasior Anna $250,000
Previous Owner Associates Fin Service Am $137,200
Previous Owner Associates Fin Service Am $74,800
Closed Associates Fin Service Am $2,598
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/07/2025 08/07/25 Sold $450,000 0.0% $369 / Sq Ft
07/07/2025 07/07/25 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2025 06/20/25 For Sale $450,000 +96.5% $369 / Sq Ft
01/24/2013 01/24/13 Sold $229,000 0.0% $191 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/03/2012 12/03/12 Pending -- -- --
11/30/2012 11/30/12 Price Changed $229,000 -4.5% $191 / Sq Ft
11/19/2012 11/19/12 For Sale $239,900 0.0% $200 / Sq Ft
11/10/2012 11/10/12 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2012 11/01/12 Price Changed $239,900 -3.6% $200 / Sq Ft
10/02/2012 10/02/12 For Sale $248,900 -- $208 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,607 $393,530 $170,000 $223,530
2024 $4,607 $382,160 $170,000 $212,160
2023 $4,022 $342,150 $150,000 $192,150
2022 $3,867 $324,830 $140,000 $184,830
2021 $3,729 $305,500 $125,000 $180,500
2020 $3,644 $296,170 $125,000 $171,170
2019 $3,421 $278,000 $110,000 $168,000
2018 $3,077 $267,570 $105,000 $162,570
2017 $3,111 $257,570 $95,000 $162,570
2016 $3,105 $257,570 $95,000 $162,570
2015 $2,996 $257,570 $95,000 $162,570
2014 $2,670 $230,080 $85,000 $145,080

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2247746

Bright MLS

APN: 0261-10090024

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.