1214 John St Covington, KY 41016
Botany Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $152,000 - $189,575
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,269
Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1214 John St, Covington, KY 41016 and is currently estimated at $173,144, approximately $136 per square foot. 1214 John St is a home located in Kenton County with nearby schools including Holmes High School and Mount Auburn Preparatory Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 1997
Sold by
Gunning Kimberly A
Bought by
Earl Jimmy R and Earl Marilyn
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Outstanding Balance
$7,687
Interest Rate
7.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$165,457
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earl Jimmy R | $54,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Earl Jimmy R | $50,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,590 | $120,000 | $5,000 | $115,000 |
| 2024 | $1,578 | $120,000 | $5,000 | $115,000 |
| 2023 | $1,598 | $120,000 | $5,000 | $115,000 |
| 2022 | $1,629 | $120,000 | $5,000 | $115,000 |
| 2021 | $972 | $60,000 | $3,500 | $56,500 |
| 2020 | $967 | $60,000 | $3,500 | $56,500 |
| 2019 | $978 | $60,000 | $3,500 | $56,500 |
| 2018 | $997 | $60,000 | $3,500 | $56,500 |
| 2017 | $1,011 | $60,000 | $5,000 | $55,000 |
| 2015 | $1,254 | $60,000 | $5,000 | $55,000 |
| 2014 | $1,187 | $60,000 | $5,000 | $55,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map