NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1214 Laurel Ave Venice, FL 34285

Estimated Value: $338,950 - $374,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,542 Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2025

Last sale price $365,000 $237 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,257 / mo

64 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • No HOA
  • Hurricane or Storm Shutters
  • Garden Elementary School Rated A-
  • Skylights
  • 4-minute walk to East Gate Park

About This Home

As of March 2025

LOCATION! LOCATION! LOCATION! Don't miss the opportunity! NO HOA! NO CDD! Welcome to this meticulously maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom, complimented by the 2-car garage home, a true haven in a quiet neighborhood that’s just around the corner from all the charm of Venice Island. Here, you’re only minutes from the picturesque beaches, delightful boutique shops, inviting cafes, and renowned restaurants that define this enchanting area. Inside, this cozy yet spacious home boasts a beautifully open and functional layout, perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen, featuring a solid-surface countertop, is a highlight with its recent updates, including all-new stainless-steel appliances (2024) that add modern style and efficiency. The seamless connection between the kitchen and the family room creates a warm and inviting atmosphere, while the open split floor plan provides privacy and an easy flow throughout. The primary bedroom offers a restful retreat with a well-designed walk-in closet, conveniently divided into two sections—ideal for organizing and maximizing storage. Sliding doors in the family room open onto a bright Florida room with vinyl windows (2022), allowing you to enjoy the beauty of the outdoors in comfort. Step outside to discover a spacious backyard on a large lot, a perfect backdrop for relaxation, gatherings, or gardening. Recent upgrades throughout the home provide peace of mind and long-term efficiency. In addition to a new roof (2023) and energy-efficient gutters (2023), the home also features a new A/C system (2024) and a new water heater (2024) for optimal comfort year-round. Additional improvements include a freshly painted exterior (2024), hurricane shutters (2024), an updated electrical panel (2024), and a garage door screen (2022). A well-fed
irrigation system keeps the lush landscaping vibrant, while a backyard shed provides extra storage. Located in a non-flood zone, this delightful home is ready for you to move in. Make it yours and start creating memories in a place that combines charm, functionality, and enduring quality. Enjoy the serenity of this quiet neighborhood while being just minutes from Downtown Venice Island and all vibrant attractions.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mila Ostroumova

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY Brokerage Phone: 941-493-1000 License #3591438 Listed on: 12/02/2024

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Enya Overholser

AYERS AND ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE License #3331408

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 10,200 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Well Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned RSF2

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,542 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Closet Cabinetry
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

10,200 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1542
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Building Area Total: 2333
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10200
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 216.74
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: 1 Month
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 236.71
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_BedroomClosetType: Built-in Closet
  • MFR_BedroomClosetType: Built-in Closet
  • MFR_BedroomClosetType: Built-in Closet
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • MFR_DockYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 941-493-1000
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Skylight(s), Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Window Features: Shutters
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Living Area Meters: 143.26

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Irrigation System, Lighting, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Disclosures: Seller Property Disclosure
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12115C0331G

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, On Street, Oversized

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Well, Water Connected

• Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Venice Elementary
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Venice Area Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF2
  • Parcel Number: 0410070019
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 4
  • Tax Book Number: 9-43
  • Tax Lot: 19

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 2, 2024
Closed on
Mar 14, 2025
List Price
$365,000
Sold Price
$365,000
Views
53
Current Estimated Value
$355,988

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$9,012
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.17%
Original Mortgage
$358,388
Outstanding Balance
$355,938
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$50

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 2016
Sold by
Weaver Wanda J
Bought by
Kendrick Timothy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$198,000
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Carrillo Fernando $365,000 None Listed On Document
Kendrick Timothy $198,000 Fidelity National Title Of F
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Carrillo Fernando $358,388
Previous Owner Kendrick Timothy $198,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/20/2025 03/20/25 Sold $365,000 0.0% $237 / Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Pending -- -- --
01/22/2025 01/22/25 For Sale $365,000 0.0% $237 / Sq Ft
01/18/2025 01/18/25 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2025 01/16/25 Price Changed $365,000 -3.9% $237 / Sq Ft
12/23/2024 12/23/24 Price Changed $379,900 -2.3% $246 / Sq Ft
12/02/2024 12/02/24 For Sale $389,000 -- $252 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $181,490 -- --
2024 -- $176,375 -- --
2023 $0 $171,238 $0 $0
2022 $0 $166,250 $0 $0
2021 $0 $161,408 $0 $0
2020 $0 $159,179 $0 $0
2019 $0 $155,600 $48,700 $106,900
2018 $0 $153,700 $56,600 $97,100
2017 $1,921 $157,800 $35,800 $122,000
2016 $1,073 $145,200 $32,300 $112,900
2015 $1,061 $129,200 $24,700 $104,500
2014 $952 $94,683 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: N6135297

Stellar MLS

APN: 0410-07-0019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.