Listed by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
$550,000
OPEN SAT 10AM - 12PM

1214 Nooksack Rd Nooksack, WA 98276

Estimated payment $3,276/month

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,879 Sq Ft
$293 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Fruit Trees
  • Territorial View
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • No HOA

About This Home

Spacious 4 bedroom, 3 bath home with 1,879 sq ft on over a half-acre lot, plus an impressive 1,120 sq ft heated shop with loft storage and bonus room—ideal for hobbies, workspace, or extra storage. Great opportunity for first-time buyers or investors! Flexible floorplan features 2 primary suites with attached baths on opposite ends of the home for added privacy. The first primary offers patio and hot tub access. The second suite has its own private entrance as well, making it ideal for guests, extended living, or a great bonus room. The living room features a cozy free-standing gas FP and large picture windows with beautiful sunset views. Open dining area flows into the kitchen and out to the expansive patio, perfect for BBQs and entertaining. Kitchen includes granite countertops, newer SS appliances, and overlooks the large partially fenced backyard with garden space and fruit trees. Laundry/utility room includes pantry storage and wash sink. Recent updates include: 2024 heat pump, tankless hot water, updated lighting, fresh interior/exterior paint, closet organizers, updated plumbing, and electrical to code. New fence and patio plus outdoor hot water hookup for washing vehicles. Don't miss out on this affordable and versatile property! **Home has NEVER flooded or had water in the crawlspace.

Listing Agent

Brooke Stremler

Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. License #89660 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2524486

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,104

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 24,829 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 164'x152'x164'x151'

Interior Spaces

  • 1,879 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

Location

  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

• Tax Lot C
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4004202411200000

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,104

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 10 - 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Garbage Disposal,Leased Equipment,Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Prev Status: Active
  • Building Name: Luan Short Plat
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 1879
  • EffectiveYearBuiltSource: Public Records
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace, Security System, Water Heater
  • Living Area: 1879
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • BathsFullMain: 2
  • SquareFootageFinished: 1879
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 1
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 0
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Garbage Disposal,Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Mountains, See Remarks, Territorial
  • Lot Features: Paved
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cement Plank, Wood
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Exterior Features: Cement Planked, Wood
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Structure Type: House
  • BusLineNearby: true

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached Garage, RV Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8

Utilities

  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Partially Fenced, Security System
  • Cooling: Ductless, Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Ductless, Forced Air, Heat Pump, High Efficiency (Unspecified), Stove/Free Standing

• High School: Nooksack Vly High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Nooksack Vly Mid

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 4004202411200000
  • Topography: Level
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.57
  • Lot Size: 164'x152'x164'x151'
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24829
  • Zoning: RES
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Cable TV,Fenced-Partially,Gas Available,High Speed Internet,Hot Tub/Spa,Patio,RV Parking,Shop
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Realist
  • ZoningJurisdiction: City
  • LotNumber: C

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric, Natural Gas

Rental Info

  • ShortTermRentalYN: false

Tax Info

  • Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4104

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,967 $440,183 $198,069 $242,114
2024 $3,490 $425,749 $189,540 $236,209
2023 $3,490 $387,557 $146,353 $241,204
2022 $3,008 $349,157 $131,852 $217,305
2021 $2,795 $270,862 $108,970 $161,892
2020 $2,683 $220,219 $88,596 $131,623
2019 $2,202 $220,219 $88,596 $131,623
2018 $2,696 $211,281 $85,000 $126,281
2017 $2,409 $192,488 $63,800 $128,688
2016 $2,302 $177,622 $58,850 $118,772
2015 $1,953 $170,464 $56,760 $113,704
2014 -- $165,178 $55,000 $110,178
2013 -- $165,178 $55,000 $110,178
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $550,000 +90.3% $293 / Sq Ft
11/13/2019 11/13/19 Sold $289,000 -3.3% $187 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/03/2019 10/03/19 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2019 10/02/19 For Sale $299,000 -- $194 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $289,000 Whatcom Land Title
Warranty Deed $180,280 Whatcom Land Title
Warranty Deed $185,000 Chicago Title Insurance
Bargain Sale Deed $107,200 First American Title Insuran
Trustee Deed $90,214 First American Title Insuran
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $100,654 Whatcom Land Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $269,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $183,673 New Conventional
Previous Owner $182,422 FHA
Previous Owner $105,543 FHA
Previous Owner $87,423 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2524486

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 400420-241120-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.