NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1217 E Erie Ave Lorain, OH 44052

Estimated Value: $343,000 - $512,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,147 Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 17, 2017

Last sale price $275,000 $128 Per Sq Ft

Est. 70% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,088 / mo

108 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 0.73 Acre Lot
  • Porch
  • Patio

About This Home

As of February 2017

Enjoy beautiful Lake Erie views in this gorgeously remodeled home situated on nearly one acre of picturesque lakefront property. Quality renovations made throughout the years include vaulted ceilings, skylights, professionally designed lighting, and custom Andersen windows. Enter the slate tile foyer and be greeted by a living room featuring hardwood floors. The open kitchen showcases Kraftmaid cherry cabinetry, a breakfast bar, and stainless steel appliances. The kitchen opens up to a sunlit dining area with vaulted ceilings, skylights that open, and doors leading out to a brick patio. An additional bedroom with French doors, great for an office, and a remodeled bathroom with a jetted tub can be found on the main floor. The first floor also offers a convenient laundry room off the kitchen. Upstairs, the master bedroom with separate closets has a gorgeous view of the sunrise and sunset with its vaulted ceiling. Two more bedrooms and a hall bathroom complete the second floor. Outside, relax and entertain with your family and friends in the backyard, extending out to Lake Erie, an absolutely phenomenal setting. Other highlights include great storage and closet space, newer copper plumbing, central air conditioning, fenced-in yard, as well as a whole house and attic fan. Don't miss this a one of a kind lakefront home you have been waiting for!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

The Young Team

Keller Williams Greater Metropolitan License #2009004440 Listed on: 09/19/2016

Keller Williams Greater Metropolitan

Last Buyer's Agent

Jodi and Eliis Stevens

Russell Real Estate Services License #2005014225

Russell Real Estate Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,113

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 31,799 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,147 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Lake Views
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-00-051-101-005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,113

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.73 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Style: Colonial
  • House Faces: South
  • Price Per Square Foot: 128.09
  • Year Built Exception: Not Verifiable
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 2147
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Geocode Confidence: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1900

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Sump Pump, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 8
  • Basement Detail: Full
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2147

Exterior Features

  • View: Lake Erie
  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Porch, Storage Shed/Out Bld
  • Fences: Privacy
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Attached
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: Gregg

Schools

  • School District: Lorain CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Lake Erie Front, Lake Front, Waterfront
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.7300
  • Parcel Number: 02-00-051-101-005

Tax Info

  • Tax: 6113

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2016
Closed on
Feb 16, 2017
List Price
$310,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-11.29%
Current Estimated Value
$467,212

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$192,212
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.90%
Original Mortgage
$261,250
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 1998
Sold by
Will Of Kent E Welch and Goldberg Hyman S
Bought by
Jacobs Thomas G and Jacobs Barbara

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$129,000
Interest Rate
7.18%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Newsome Eric M -- --
Jacobs Thomas G $161,500 Midland
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Newsome Eric M $261,250
Closed Jacobs Thomas G $129,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/17/2017 02/17/17 Sold $275,000 -11.3% $128 / Sq Ft
01/05/2017 01/05/17 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2016 09/19/16 For Sale $310,000 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,148 $173,355 $113,841 $59,514
2023 $5,667 $110,023 $64,817 $45,206
2022 $5,617 $110,023 $64,817 $45,206
2021 $5,617 $110,023 $64,817 $45,206
2020 $5,412 $92,070 $54,240 $37,830
2019 $5,380 $92,070 $54,240 $37,830
2018 $5,958 $92,070 $54,240 $37,830
2017 $6,533 $105,360 $74,760 $30,600
2016 $6,480 $105,360 $74,760 $30,600
2015 $6,113 $105,360 $74,760 $30,600
2014 $5,469 $94,490 $67,050 $27,440
2013 $5,428 $94,490 $67,050 $27,440

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 3837693

MLS Now

APN: 02-00-051-101-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.