$259,000

1218 174th St Hazel Crest, IL 60429

Estimated payment $2,119/month

Total Views 906
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,508 Sq Ft
$172 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • L-Shaped Dining Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Living Room
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Patio
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

Completely refreshed from the inside out in 2026, this move-in-ready 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home sits on a generous quarter-acre lot with room to breathe, play, and entertain. Every interior detail has been updated with modern finishes - brand-new luxury vinyl plank flooring flows through the main level, while plush fresh carpet softens each bedroom upstairs. The kitchen shines with granite countertops, a gas stove, and a full suite of stainless steel appliances including a dishwasher, making every meal a pleasure. Upstairs, a relaxing tub offers the perfect retreat, while the full bathroom downstairs features a walk-in shower for added convenience. Washer and dryer hookups are ready to go. Central air and heat keep comfort year-round. Step outside to an oversized yard - plenty of space to spread out - and a 2-car garage with additional storage space to keep everything organized. A truly turn-key package with the space and features to match.

Listing Agent

Colleen Bader

Nest Equity Realty License #475207677 Listed on: 05/07/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,836

Year Built

  • Built in 1965 | Remodeled in 2026

Lot Details

  • 12,602 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90x140

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,508 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,836

Year Built

Built in 1965 | Remodeled in 2026

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1.5 Story
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2026
  • Actual Status: Active
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2026

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Finished, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • LivingArea: 1508
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: L-shaped
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Tile

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Yes, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2893
  • Lot Dimensions: 90x140
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8836
  • Tax Year: 2023

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,836 $17,000 $2,835 $14,165
2024 $8,836 $17,000 $2,835 $14,165
2023 $7,429 $17,000 $2,835 $14,165
2022 $7,429 $11,417 $2,520 $8,897
2021 $7,293 $11,416 $2,520 $8,896
2020 $6,995 $11,416 $2,520 $8,896
2019 $6,294 $10,525 $2,205 $8,320
2018 $6,225 $10,525 $2,205 $8,320
2017 $6,256 $10,525 $2,205 $8,320
2016 $4,047 $7,212 $1,890 $5,322
2015 $3,914 $7,212 $1,890 $5,322
2014 $4,303 $8,085 $1,890 $6,195
2013 -- $10,439 $1,890 $8,549
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $259,000 0.0% $172 / Sq Ft
01/25/2018 01/25/18 Rented $1,900 +5.6% --
01/01/2018 01/01/18 Under Contract -- -- --
11/15/2017 11/15/17 Price Changed $1,800 -5.3% $1 / Sq Ft
11/08/2017 11/08/17 For Rent $1,900 -6.0% --
11/29/2016 11/29/16 Rented $2,021 +15.5% --
10/12/2016 10/12/16 For Rent $1,750 0.0% --
10/12/2016 10/12/16 Under Contract -- -- --
09/30/2016 09/30/16 Under Contract -- -- --
09/26/2016 09/26/16 For Rent $1,750 0.0% --
09/21/2016 09/21/16 For Rent $1,750 -98.7% --
09/21/2016 09/21/16 Under Contract -- -- --
08/11/2015 08/11/15 Sold $130,000 -10.3% $86 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/02/2015 03/02/15 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2015 01/08/15 For Sale $145,000 +190.0% $96 / Sq Ft
12/23/2014 12/23/14 Sold $50,000 -20.6% $50 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/02/2014 12/02/14 Pending -- -- --
12/02/2014 12/02/14 Price Changed $63,000 +26.0% $63 / Sq Ft
10/15/2014 10/15/14 Off Market $50,000 -- --
10/05/2014 10/05/14 Price Changed $63,000 -7.4% $63 / Sq Ft
09/16/2014 09/16/14 Price Changed $67,999 -5.6% $67 / Sq Ft
09/02/2014 09/02/14 For Sale $72,000 0.0% $71 / Sq Ft
08/27/2014 08/27/14 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2014 08/25/14 Price Changed $72,000 -2.7% $71 / Sq Ft
08/08/2014 08/08/14 Price Changed $74,000 -6.2% $73 / Sq Ft
07/20/2014 07/20/14 Price Changed $78,900 -7.1% $78 / Sq Ft
06/13/2014 06/13/14 Price Changed $84,900 -8.7% $84 / Sq Ft
05/16/2014 05/16/14 Price Changed $92,999 -7.0% $92 / Sq Ft
04/18/2014 04/18/14 Price Changed $99,999 -4.8% $99 / Sq Ft
03/10/2014 03/10/14 For Sale $105,000 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $88,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $125,500 Ct
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- First American Title
Deed In Lieu Of Foreclosure -- None Available
Warranty Deed $130,000 Pntn
Warranty Deed $110,000 Pntn
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $86,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $90,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $130,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $104,500 Unknown
Previous Owner $87,797 FHA
Previous Owner $85,429 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12634669

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 29-29-311-022-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.