1218 Commerce Ave Chesapeake, VA 23324
South Norfolk NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $316,000 - $361,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,760
Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1218 Commerce Ave, Chesapeake, VA 23324 and is currently estimated at $346,252, approximately $196 per square foot. 1218 Commerce Ave is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Rena B. Wright Primary School, Truitt Intermediate School, and Oscar Smith Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2023
Sold by
3 Keys To A Home Llc
Bought by
Stewart Kimberly and Stewart Paulette R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$11,165
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2021
Sold by
Wethington D Richard
Bought by
3 Keys To A Home Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stewart Kimberly | $319,000 | American Home Title | |
| Stewart Kimberly | $319,000 | American Home Title | |
| 3 Keys To A Home Llc | $33,000 | Attorney | |
| 3 Keys To A Home Llc | $33,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Stewart Kimberly | $11,165 | |
| Open | Stewart Kimberly | $313,222 | |
| Closed | Stewart Kimberly | $313,222 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,964 | $307,500 | $75,000 | $232,500 |
| 2024 | $2,964 | $293,500 | $75,000 | $218,500 |
| 2023 | $2,664 | $263,800 | $65,000 | $198,800 |
| 2022 | $505 | $50,000 | $50,000 | $0 |
| 2021 | $870 | $82,900 | $45,000 | $37,900 |
| 2020 | $857 | $81,600 | $45,000 | $36,600 |
| 2019 | $857 | $81,600 | $45,000 | $36,600 |
| 2018 | $821 | $77,200 | $45,000 | $32,200 |
| 2017 | $811 | $77,200 | $45,000 | $32,200 |
| 2016 | $811 | $77,200 | $45,000 | $32,200 |
| 2015 | $811 | $77,200 | $45,000 | $32,200 |
| 2014 | $811 | $77,200 | $45,000 | $32,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map