Seller's Agent in 2025
Cynthia Montoney
RE/MAX
(330) 714-9458
31 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $213,000 - $278,000
Step into this enchanting 3-bedroom, 2 full bath Cape Cod in Canton South, where classic charm meets modern updates! This beautifully renovated home preserves its original character while offering all the contemporary comforts you desire. As you enter the inviting foyer, you’re greeted by delightful arched nooks and a built-in bench. The spacious living and dining areas feature elegant arched doorways and gleaming hardwood floors, adding warmth and character throughout.
The heart of the home is the expansive eat-in kitchen, where you’ll find stunning granite countertops, custom cabinetry, a double oven, a pantry with pull-out drawers, recessed lighting, and a charming dinette area. A sliding glass door off the dinette leads to a 16x20 stamped concrete patio, ideal for entertaining guests or simply savoring your morning coffee while enjoying the serene beauty of your private backyard. The first floor also boasts a stylish updated full bath along with a first floor bedroom that completes this level. Upstairs, are two additional bedrooms, a master suite that will leave you in awe. The master features a vaulted wood-plank ceiling. The second bedroom also offers a great space with another cedar-lined closet. The full basement offers a clean, well-lit space and glass block windows. This versatile area has plenty of room for all your storage needs or can be transformed into the ultimate home workshop or hobby space.
Set on a lush half-acre lot, this home boasts beautifully landscaped grounds and a private backyard oasis. Enjoy outdoor living with a partially covered, gated deck on the side of the house, as well as a welcoming front patio to greet your guests in style.
This is more than just a home, it's a retreat you'll be proud to own. Call today to schedule a showing and experience the magic for yourself! Newer updates include freshly painted throughout, completely updated main bath, HWT 2024, reverse osmosis system 2024, chain link fence.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Pathway Real Estate Brokerage Email: 330-577-8000 hallapy@gmail.com License #2019006845 Listed on: 01/16/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Byerley Shannon Claire | $218,000 | Ohio Real Title | |
| Wieland Seth R | $169,900 | None Listed On Document | |
| Carbenia Joseph | $123,000 | None Available | |
| Zucal Cynthia | $70,000 | Wexford Title Agency |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Byerley Shannon Claire | $198,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wieland Seth R | $149,512 | |
| Previous Owner | Carbenia Joseph | $119,310 | |
| Previous Owner | Zucal Cynthia | $56,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/25/2025 04/25/25 | Sold | $218,000 | -3.1% | $169 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/11/2025 02/11/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/16/2025 01/16/25 | For Sale | $225,000 | +32.4% | $174 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/31/2022 10/31/22 | Sold | $169,900 | 0.0% | $132 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/14/2022 09/14/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/06/2022 09/06/22 | For Sale | $169,900 | +38.1% | $132 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/20/2018 09/20/18 | Sold | $123,000 | +2.6% | $95 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/21/2018 08/21/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/16/2018 08/16/18 | For Sale | $119,900 | -- | $93 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $66,010 | $18,900 | $47,110 |
| 2024 | -- | $66,010 | $18,900 | $47,110 |
| 2023 | $2,287 | $49,530 | $12,710 | $36,820 |
| 2022 | $2,025 | $47,330 | $12,710 | $34,620 |
| 2021 | $2,031 | $47,330 | $12,710 | $34,620 |
| 2020 | $1,957 | $39,870 | $10,780 | $29,090 |
| 2019 | $1,988 | $33,360 | $10,780 | $22,580 |
| 2018 | $1,659 | $33,360 | $10,780 | $22,580 |
| 2017 | $1,644 | $31,220 | $10,010 | $21,210 |
| 2016 | $1,652 | $31,220 | $10,010 | $21,210 |
| 2015 | $1,402 | $26,320 | $10,010 | $16,310 |
| 2014 | $1,309 | $22,930 | $8,720 | $14,210 |
| 2013 | $658 | $22,930 | $8,720 | $14,210 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Cynthia Montoney
RE/MAX
(330) 714-9458
31 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Kara Kirkbride
Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty
(330) 323-1994
408 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2022
Roberta Corrin
RE/MAX
(330) 232-5455
117 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2022
Carla Herbert
Harvest Home Realty, Corp.
(330) 618-8152
114 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2018
Jose Medina
Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty
(330) 433-6014
2,907 Total Sales
Source: MLS Now
MLS Number: 5093956
APN: 01304715
Ask me questions while you tour the home.