RENTED MAY 23, 2025

Estimated Value: $654,000 - $741,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,528 Sq Ft
$461/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 1, 2022

Last sale price $480,830 $315 Per Sq Ft

Est. 46% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,178 / mo

About This Home

As of May 2025

Pristine fully furnished home in Naturewalk at Watersound Origins is move-in ready! The single-story 2-bed, 2-bath floor plan boasts a convenient den and an oversized 2-car garage. Interior features include laminate flooring throughout with tile in the laundry and baths, granite countertops, and more. The gas fireplace in the open concept living area is a natural gathering place, and the spacious covered back porch lends itself to al fresco dining & entertaining. The primary bedroom boasts two walk-in closets plus a luxurious ensuite bath with dual vanities and a tiled walk-in shower. Residents enjoy access to world-class amenities, including a resort style community pool, fitness center, world-renowned par-3 golf course, sports courts, nature trails, and dock access at Lake Powell. Home can also convey unfurnished. Ready June 1st. Tenant pays power, gas water/trash and internet. NO SMOKING OR VAPING. First and last month's rent plus 1 months rent security deposit payable at lease signing.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Clark & Mitchell Group

Rosemary Beach Realty LLC Listed on: 05/06/2025

Co-Listed By

Beth Boswell

Rosemary Beach Realty LLC License #3552131

Rosemary Beach Realty LLC

Last Renter's Agent

Beth Boswell

Rosemary Beach Realty LLC License #3552131

Rosemary Beach Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2022

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Interior Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Automatic Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,528 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 24-3S-18-16121-000-0600

Community Details

Overview

  • Watersound Naturewalk At Origins Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants
  • Handicap Modified Features In Community

Year Built

Built in 2022

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 6+ Months, 1 Year
  • Rental Info Lease Start Date: 2025-05-27

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ERMB
  • Co List Office Phone: 850-278-2000
  • Subdivision Name: WATERSOUND Naturewalk at ORIGINS
  • Directions: From 30A, go east on US-98 W. At the light, turn right onto N Watersound Pkwy. At the roundabout, continue straight. In 0.8 mi., N Watersound Pkwy turns left and becomes Naturewalk Blvd. In 0.4 mi., turn right onto E Lafayette Rd. In 0.1 mi., home will be on the right in the cul de sac.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Remarks Misc:Remarks: Pristine fully furnished home in Naturewalk at Watersound Origins is move-in ready! The single-story 2-bed, 2-bath floor plan boasts a convenient den and an oversized 2-car garage. Interior features include laminate flooring throughout with tile in the laundry and baths, granite countertops, and more. The gas fireplace in the open concept living area is a natural gathering place, and the spacious covered back porch lends itself to al fresco dining & entertaining. The primary bedroom boasts two walk-in closets plus a luxurious ensuite bath with dual vanities and a tiled walk-in shower. Residents enjoy access to world-class amenities, including a resort style community pool, fitness center, world-renowned par-3 golf course, sports courts, nature trails, and dock access at Lake Powell.
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Auto Garage Door Opn, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator W/IceMk, Smoke Detector, Stove/Oven Gas, Washer, Water Heater - Tnkls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Floor Laminate, Floor Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Raised, Ceiling Tray/Cofferd, Fireplace, Lighting Recessed, Pantry, Washer/Dryer Hookup, Woodwork Painted
  • Interior:WasherDryer Hookup: Yes
  • Appliances:Cooktop: Yes
  • Mstr BdrmMstr Bath:MBath Shower Only: Yes
  • Master Bedroom:First: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Smoke Detector: Yes
  • Mstr BdrmMstr Bath:MBath Separate Shwr: Yes
  • Interior:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Interior:Floor Tile: Yes
  • Appliances:Refrigerator WIceMk: Yes
  • Appliances:Range Hood: Yes
  • Mstr BdrmMstr Bath:MBath Double Vanity: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Covenants, Dead End, Interior, Restrictions
  • Pool Features: Pool Type
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio Covered, Porch Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • General Property Info:Garage2: Yes
  • Appliances:Auto Garage Door Opn: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage3: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fans, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump Air To Air, Heat Cntrl Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities Paid By All Utilities: Tenant
  • Utilities Paid By Yard Maintenance: Owner
  • Utilities Paid By Association Fees: Owner
  • Utilities Paid By Water Sewer: Tenant
  • Utilities Paid By Garbage: Tenant
  • Utilities Paid By Internet: Tenant
  • Utilities Paid By TV Cable Basic: Tenant

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Pickle Ball, BBQ Pit/Grill, Community Room, Exercise Room, Gated Community, Golf, Handicap Provisions, Pavillion/Gazebo, Picnic Area, Pool

Schools

  • Elementary School: Dune Lakes
  • High School: South Walton
  • Middle Or Junior School: Emerald Coast

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5662.8
  • Parcel #: 24-3S-18-16121-000-0600
  • Zoning: Resid Single Family
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 13, 2021
Closed on
May 31, 2022
List Price
$480,830
Sold Price
$480,830
Current Estimated Value
$704,280

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$223,450
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.14%
Original Mortgage
$288,498
Outstanding Balance
$269,550
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$434,730

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Walker Family Revocable Living Trust $480,900 K Title
Walker Family Revocable Living Trust $480,900 K Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Walker Family Revocable Living Trust $288,498
Closed Walker Family Revocable Living Trust $288,498
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/23/2025 05/23/25 Rented $4,000 0.0% --
05/06/2025 05/06/25 For Rent $4,000 +9.6% --
04/14/2023 04/14/23 Rented $3,650 -5.2% --
04/03/2023 04/03/23 For Rent $3,850 +13.2% --
10/20/2022 10/20/22 Rented $3,400 -13.9% --
09/07/2022 09/07/22 Price Changed $3,950 -12.2% $3 / Sq Ft
08/24/2022 08/24/22 For Rent $4,500 0.0% --
06/01/2022 06/01/22 Sold $480,830 0.0% $316 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/13/2021 12/13/21 Pending -- -- --
12/13/2021 12/13/21 For Sale $480,830 -- $316 / Sq Ft
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,068 $580,417 $150,000 $430,417
2024 $4,081 $556,818 $123,842 $432,976
2023 $4,081 $449,119 $123,842 $325,277
2022 $1,274 $137,465 $137,465 $0
2021 $1,164 $120,235 $120,235 $0

Map

Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 975705

Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

APN: 24-3S-18-16121-000-0600

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.