122 Sunset Ridge Rd Forest, VA 24551
Estimated payment $2,054/month
About This Home
Live the lifestyle you've always dreamed of in this 3 level 3 bedroom 3.5 bath waterfront townhome with breathtaking mountain views! Spacious, stylish and now more affordable than ever-this home offers the perfect blend of serenity and convenience. Open- concept living and dining. Private deck and patio overlooking the water. New primary bedroom with its own living area and private bath! Whether sipping coffee by the water or watching sunsets, this home is your private oasis. $400 HOA to Sunset Ridge and additional $70 to Lake Vista. Seller offering 10K credit for any updates that may be needed.
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,400
Year Built
- Built in 1984
Lot Details
- 1,307 Sq Ft Lot
- Lake Front
- Landscaped
HOA Fees
- $470 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- Off-Street Parking
Home Design
- Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,788 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 10138800
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include club house, exterior maintenance, grounds maintenance, lake/pond, neighborhood lights, playground, pool, road maintenance, sewer, snow removal, tennis, trash, water
- Sunset Ridge Country Townhomes Subdivision
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $788 | $192,100 | $48,000 | $144,100 |
| 2024 | $788 | $192,100 | $48,000 | $144,100 |
| 2023 | $788 | $96,050 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $780 | $77,950 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $780 | $155,900 | $48,000 | $107,900 |
| 2020 | $780 | $155,900 | $48,000 | $107,900 |
| 2019 | $780 | $155,900 | $48,000 | $107,900 |
| 2018 | $749 | $144,000 | $38,000 | $106,000 |
| 2017 | $749 | $144,000 | $38,000 | $106,000 |
| 2016 | $749 | $144,000 | $38,000 | $106,000 |
| 2015 | $749 | $144,000 | $38,000 | $106,000 |
| 2014 | $740 | $142,300 | $30,000 | $112,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | For Sale | $274,900 | +83.9% | $154 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/15/2020 06/15/20 | Sold | $149,500 | -2.0% | $126 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/22/2020 05/22/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/27/2020 02/27/20 | For Sale | $152,500 | -- | $128 / Sq Ft |
Source: Lynchburg Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 365761
APN: 101E-1-122
- 154 Sunset Ridge Rd
- 2212 Deer Run
- 2304 Deer Run
- 424 Oak Point Rd
- 1102 Twin Springs Ct
- 472 Oak Point Rd
- 3224 Spinnaker Point
- 1314 Twin Springs Ct
- 464 Oak Point Rd
- 2199 Cottontown Rd
- 2223 Cottontown Rd
- 409 Lake Vista Dr
- 411 Clays Crossing Dr
- 115 Hunters Creek Rd
- 1084 Tori Ct
- 704 Lake Vista Dr
- 1204 Maclaren Place
- 301 Brookfield Rd
- 717 Lake Vista Dr
- 18697 Forest Rd
- 1029 Daltons Dr
- 106 Bryant Rd
- 122 Phillips Cir Unit The Flat at Phillips
- 72 Viking Dr
- 1061 Spring Creek Dr
- 1600 Graves Mill Rd
- 112 Stonemill Dr
- 420 Breezewood Dr
- 1013 Allison Dawn Dr
- 1074 Blane Dr
- 89 Countryplace Ln
- 73 Countryplace Ln
- 42 Countryplace Ln
- 1047 E Lawn Dr
- 201 Rolling Ridge Dr
- 1423 Tunbridge Rd
- 1419 Tunbridge Rd
- 220 McConville Rd
- 111 Northwynd Cir
- 131 Primrose Ln Unit A
Ask me questions while you tour the home.