1220 E 23rd St Brooklyn, NY 11210
Midwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,266,829 - $1,514,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,448
Sq Ft
$932/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1220 E 23rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11210 and is currently estimated at $1,349,957, approximately $932 per square foot. 1220 E 23rd St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 193 Gil Hodges, Andries Hudde School, and Urban Dove Team Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 2010
Sold by
Steinberg Harold and Steinberg Jerry
Bought by
Bar-Horin Mendel
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$514,000
Outstanding Balance
$327,400
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,022,557
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2001
Sold by
Steinberg David
Bought by
Steinberg Harold and Steinberg Jerry
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bar-Horin Mendel | $642,500 | -- | |
| Bar-Horin Mendel | $642,500 | -- | |
| Steinberg Harold | -- | -- | |
| Steinberg Harold | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bar-Horin Mendel | $514,000 | |
| Closed | Bar-Horin Mendel | $514,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,878 | $63,780 | $21,300 | $42,480 |
| 2025 | $8,882 | $73,200 | $21,300 | $51,900 |
| 2024 | $8,882 | $72,600 | $21,300 | $51,300 |
| 2023 | $8,457 | $80,820 | $21,300 | $59,520 |
| 2022 | $7,820 | $65,460 | $21,300 | $44,160 |
| 2021 | $8,185 | $61,860 | $21,300 | $40,560 |
| 2020 | $3,829 | $70,260 | $21,300 | $48,960 |
| 2019 | $7,660 | $70,260 | $21,300 | $48,960 |
| 2018 | $7,014 | $35,868 | $11,856 | $24,012 |
| 2017 | $6,599 | $33,840 | $11,021 | $22,819 |
| 2016 | $6,404 | $33,583 | $13,486 | $20,097 |
| 2015 | $3,631 | $31,683 | $14,057 | $17,626 |
| 2014 | $3,631 | $31,683 | $16,869 | $14,814 |
Source: Public Records
Map